vs
8.6Display5.5
5.0Health tracking8.6
9.7Sports & outdoor8.0
5.3Smart features8.6
5.7Build & durability5.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Active MaxPixel Watch 3
| Active Max | Pixel Watch 3 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 48.5 mm | 45 mm | +3.5 mm |
| Width | 48.5 mm | 45 mm | +3.5 mm |
| Thickness | 12.2 mm | 12.3 mm | −0.1 mm |
| Weight | 40 g | 37 g | +2 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Active Max better than Pixel Watch 3?
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)25 days vs 1 days25×
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 2,000 nits+50%
- Voice assistantYes · Pixel Watch 3: Yes
- Screen size1.5″ vs 1.4″+7%
- Battery capacity658 mAh vs 420 mAh+57%
- Resolution (width)480 px vs 456 px+5%
Why is Pixel Watch 3 better than Active Max?
- Weight39.5 g vs 37 g+7%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 45 mm | 45 mm |
| Weight | 39.5 g | 37 g |
| Thickness | 12.2 mm | 12.3 mm |
| Height | 48.5 mm | 45 mm |
| Width | 48.5 mm | 45 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Lens / cover glass | Strengthened glass + anti-fingerprint coating | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Strap material | — | Fluorelastomer |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Colours | — | Matte Black, Polished Silver, Champagne Gold, Matte Hazel |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.5″ | 1.4″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | — | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 480 px | 456 px |
| Resolution (height) | 480 px | 456 px |
| Pixel density | 323 ppi | 320 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 2,000 nits |
| LTPO display | — | Yes |
| Refresh rate | — | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 25 days | 1 days |
| GPS battery life | 64 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 658 mAh | 420 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | — | No |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 54% |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | — | Yes |
| Skin temperature | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | — | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, altimeter, compass, SpO2, thermometer (skin temperature), skin conductance |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | — | GLONASS, GALILEO |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Sport profiles | 170 | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | — | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | — | Yes |
| eSIM | — | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | — | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Ultra Wideband | — | Yes |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | — | 32 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | — | Android Wear OS 5 |
| Platform | Proprietary | Android |
| Works with | Android, iOS | Android |
| Chipset | — | Qualcomm SW5100 |









