vs
8.6Display6.9
5.0Health tracking5.0
9.7Sports & outdoor4.7
5.3Smart features5.4
5.7Build & durability9.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Active MaxWatch GT 5
| Active Max | Watch GT 5 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 48.5 mm | 45.8 mm | +2.7 mm |
| Width | 48.5 mm | 45.8 mm | +2.7 mm |
| Thickness | 12.2 mm | 10.7 mm | +1.5 mm |
| Weight | 40 g | 35 g | +4 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Active Max better than Watch GT 5?
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)25 days vs 14 days+79%
- Screen size1.5″ vs 1.43″+5%
- Battery capacity658 mAh vs 524 mAh+26%
- Resolution (width)480 px vs 466 px+3%
Why is Watch GT 5 better than Active Max?
- Weight39.5 g vs 35 g+13%
- Thickness12.2 mm vs 10.7 mm+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 45 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 39.5 g | 35 g |
| Thickness | 12.2 mm | 10.7 mm |
| Height | 48.5 mm | 45.8 mm |
| Width | 48.5 mm | 45.8 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Stainless steel |
| Lens / cover glass | Strengthened glass + anti-fingerprint coating | — |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | — | IP69 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx9 |
| Colours | — | Black, Blue, Brown, White, Gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.5″ | 1.43″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 480 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 480 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 323 ppi | 326 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | — |
| Refresh rate | — | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 25 days | 14 days |
| GPS battery life | 64 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 658 mAh | 524 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | — | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, compass, SpO2, thermometer (body temperature) |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Sport profiles | 170 | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | — | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | — | No |
| eSIM | — | No |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | — | 4 GB |
| RAM | — | 0.031 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | — | HarmonyOS 5.0 |
| Platform | Proprietary | HarmonyOS |
| Works with | Android, iOS | Android, iOS |









