vs
8.6Display6.1
5.0Health tracking5.0
9.7Sports & outdoor4.7
5.3Smart features8.4
5.7Build & durability4.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Active MaxWatch 5
| Active Max | Watch 5 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 48.5 mm | 47 mm | +1.5 mm |
| Width | 48.5 mm | 47 mm | +1.5 mm |
| Thickness | 12.2 mm | 12.3 mm | −0.1 mm |
| Weight | 40 g | 56 g | −16 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Active Max better than Watch 5?
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)25 days vs 6 days4.2×
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 1,500 nits2×
- Weight39.5 g vs 56 g+42%
- Voice assistantYes · Watch 5: Yes
- Pixel density323 ppi vs 312 ppi+4%
Why is Watch 5 better than Active Max?
- Screen size1.5″ vs 1.54″+3%
- Battery capacity658 mAh vs 930 mAh+41%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 45 mm | 47 mm |
| Weight | 39.5 g | 56 g |
| Thickness | 12.2 mm | 12.3 mm |
| Height | 48.5 mm | 47 mm |
| Width | 48.5 mm | 47 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Stainless steel |
| Sapphire crystal | — | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Strengthened glass + anti-fingerprint coating | Sapphire Glass |
| Strap material | — | Fluorelastomer |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 5 ATM |
| Colours | — | Gray, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.5″ | 1.54″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 480 px | 480 px |
| Resolution (height) | 480 px | 480 px |
| Pixel density | 323 ppi | 312 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 1,500 nits |
| Refresh rate | — | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 25 days | 6 days |
| GPS battery life | 64 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 658 mAh | 930 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Si/C |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | — |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | — | Accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer, heart rate, SpO2, EMG |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Sport profiles | 170 | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | — | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | — | Yes |
| eSIM | — | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | — | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | — | 32 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | — | Android Wear OS 6 (Global) |
| Platform | Proprietary | Android |
| Works with | Android, iOS | Android |
| Chipset | — | Qualcomm Snapdragon W5 Gen 1 |









