vs
9.6Display7.0
5.0Health tracking5.0
5.3Smart features6.5
3.4Build & durability8.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Bip MaxWatch GS 5
| Bip Max | Watch GS 5 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Case size | 49.5 mm | 44 mm | +5.5 mm |
| Thickness | 10.9 mm | 9.9 mm | +1 mm |
| Weight | 53 g | 26 g | +27 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Bip Max better than Watch GS 5?
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 1,500 nits2×
- Screen size2.07″ vs 1.32″+57%
- Battery capacity550 mAh vs 495 mAh+11%
Why is Watch GS 5 better than Bip Max?
- Weight52.6 g vs 26 g2×
- Thickness10.9 mm vs 9.9 mm+10%
- Pixel density324 ppi vs 352 ppi+9%
- Resolution (width)432 px vs 466 px+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 50 mm | 44 mm |
| Weight | 52.6 g | 26 g |
| Thickness | 10.9 mm | 9.9 mm |
| Height | — | 44 mm |
| Width | — | 44 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Tempered glass + anti-fingerprint coating | — |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Colours | — | Khaki, Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 2.07″ | 1.32″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 432 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 514 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 324 ppi | 352 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 1,500 nits |
| Refresh rate | — | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 20 days | — |
| GPS battery life | 40 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 550 mAh | 495 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | — |
| Sensors | — | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, compass, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Sport profiles | 150 | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | — | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | — | No |
| eSIM | — | No |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | — | 4 GB |
| RAM | — | 0.031 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | — | MagicOS 9 |
| Platform | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Works with | Android, iOS | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Amazfit Bip MaxvsVivo Watch GT2
vs
Amazfit Bip MaxvsIce Watch ICE smart SQ 2.0 Smartwatch
vs
Amazfit Bip MaxvsGarett Prime Smartwatch Herren, Edelstahl, Gorilla Glass
vs
Amazfit Bip MaxvsHiFuture Active Smartwatch 1,43" AMOLED
vs
Honor Watch GS 5vsVivo Watch GT2
vs
Honor Watch GS 5vsIce Watch ICE smart SQ 2.0 Smartwatch
