vs
6.6Display6.0
9.4Smart features6.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Edition Series 5Redmi Watch 3
| Watch Edition Series 5 | Redmi Watch 3 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 44 mm | 42.6 mm | +1.4 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 36.6 mm | +1.4 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 10 mm | +0.7 mm |
| Weight | 48 g | 37 g | +11 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Edition Series 5 better than Redmi Watch 3?
- LTE (cellular)Yes · Redmi Watch 3: No
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 600 nits+67%
- eSIMYes · Redmi Watch 3: No
- Battery capacity296 mAh vs 289 mAh+2%
Why is Redmi Watch 3 better than Watch Edition Series 5?
- Weight47.8 g vs 37 g+29%
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 10 mm+7%
- Resolution (width)368 px vs 390 px+6%
- Pixel density326 ppi vs 341 ppi+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | — | 43 mm |
| Weight | 47.8 g | 37 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 10 mm |
| Height | 44 mm | 42.6 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 36.6 mm |
| Case material | Titanium | Plastic / polymer |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | — |
| Water resistance | — | 5 ATM |
| Colours | Titanium frame: Space Black, Titanium Ceramic frame: White | Black, White |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.78″ | 1.75″ |
| Display technology | — | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 368 px | 390 px |
| Resolution (height) | 448 px | 450 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 341 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 600 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 296 mAh | 289 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, compass | Accelerometer, heart rate, compass, gyro, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | — |
| Compass | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.2 |
| Smart features | ||
| Speaker | — | Yes |
| Storage | 32 GB | — |
| RAM | 1 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 6.0 | Proprietary OS |
| Platform | watchOS | Proprietary |
| Chipset | Apple S5 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 7vsApple Watch Edition Series 58.99.6
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 6vsApple Watch Edition Series 58.79.6
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 5vsXiaomi Watch 2 Pro9.67.7
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 5vsNokia 105 (2023)9.64.0
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 5vsOnePlus Watch9.66.1
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsApple Watch Edition Series 56.19.6

