vs
6.6Display9.0
8.0Sports & outdoor3.1
9.0Smart features7.9
8.1Build & durability9.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch SE 2Galaxy Watch Ultra
| Watch SE 2 | Galaxy Watch Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 44 mm | 47.4 mm | −3.4 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 47.4 mm | −9.4 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 12.1 mm | −1.4 mm |
| Weight | 33 g | 60 g | −28 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch SE 2 better than Galaxy Watch Ultra?
- Weight33 g vs 60.5 g+83%
- Screen size1.78″ vs 1.5″+19%
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 12.1 mm+13%
Why is Galaxy Watch Ultra better than Watch SE 2?
- Water resistance5 ATM vs 10 ATM2×
- Storage32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Battery capacity296 mAh vs 590 mAh+99%
- Resolution (width)368 px vs 480 px+30%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 44 mm | 47 mm |
| Weight | 33 g | 60.5 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 12.1 mm |
| Height | 44 mm | 47.4 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 47.4 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Titanium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Ion-X strengthened glass | Sapphire crystal glass |
| Strap material | — | Silikon |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 10 ATM |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 100 m / 10 bar / 10 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | — | Yes |
| Colours | Midnight, Starlight, Silver | Titanium Sliver, Titanium Gray, Titanium White, Titanium Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.78″ | 1.5″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | Super AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 368 px | 480 px |
| Resolution (height) | 448 px | 480 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 327 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | — |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 296 mAh | 590 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging | — | kabellos, magnetisches Ladekabel, magnetische Ladeschale |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | — | Yes |
| ECG | — | Yes |
| Skin temperature | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate (2nd gen), barometer, always-on altimeter, compass | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, altimeter, compass, SpO2, temperature (body), temperature (water), BioActive |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | — | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | — | Yes |
| Music on the watch | — | Yes |
| Storage | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM | 1 GB | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 9.0 | Android Wear OS 5 |
| Platform | watchOS | Android |
| Works with | — | Android |
| Chipset | Apple S8 | Exynos W1000 |









