vs
6.6Display7.0
9.5Health tracking8.2
8.0Sports & outdoor4.7
7.6Smart features8.6
9.0Build & durability7.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch SE 3Pixel Watch 4
| Watch SE 3 | Pixel Watch 4 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 44 mm | 45 mm | −1 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 45 mm | −7 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 12.3 mm | −1.6 mm |
| Weight | 26 g | 31 g | −5 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch SE 3 better than Pixel Watch 4?
- Screen size1.78″ vs 1.4″+27%
- Wireless chargingYes · Pixel Watch 4: No
- Voice assistantYes · Pixel Watch 4: Yes
- Storage64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Weight26.4 g vs 31 g+17%
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 12.3 mm+15%
Why is Pixel Watch 4 better than Watch SE 3?
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 3,000 nits3×
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)0.8 days vs 1 days+25%
- Charged in 30 min53% vs 100%+89%
- Wi-FiWi-Fi 4 vs Wi-Fi 6+50%
- Resolution (width)368 px vs 456 px+24%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 44 mm | 45 mm |
| Weight | 26.4 g | 31 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 12.3 mm |
| Height | 44 mm | 45 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 45 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Ion-X strengthened glass (2025 gen) | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Strap material | Fluorelastomer | Fluorelastomer |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Colours | Midnight, Starlight | Matte Black, Polished Silver, Champagne Gold, Satin Moonstone |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.78″ | 1.4″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | — | Yes |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 368 px | 456 px |
| Resolution (height) | 448 px | 456 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 320 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 3,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 0.8 days | 1 days |
| Battery life (hours) | 18 h | — |
| Battery capacity | — | 455 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Charged in 30 min | 53% | 100% |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | — | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| HRV tracking | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate (2nd gen), barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, temperature (body) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, altimeter, compass, SpO2, thermometer (skin temperature), skin conductance |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite messaging | — | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 6 |
| Ultra Wideband | — | Yes |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 26 | Android Wear OS 6 |
| Platform | watchOS | Android |
| Works with | iOS | Android |
| Chipset | Apple S10 | Qualcomm Snapdragon W5 Gen 2 |









