vs
6.6Display9.2
8.0Sports & outdoor8.0
8.3Smart features9.0
7.3Build & durability8.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch SEWatch Series 10 Aluminum
| Watch SE | Watch Series 10 Aluminum | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 44 mm | 46 mm | −2 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 39 mm | −1 mm |
| Thickness | 10.4 mm | 9.7 mm | +0.7 mm |
| Weight | 36 g | 29 g | +7 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch SE better than Watch Series 10 Aluminum?
Watch SE has no measurable advantages in this pair.
Why is Watch Series 10 Aluminum better than Watch SE?
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 2,000 nits2×
- Weight36.4 g vs 29.3 g+24%
- Storage32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Screen size1.78″ vs 1.96″+10%
- Resolution (width)368 px vs 416 px+13%
- Thickness10.4 mm vs 9.7 mm+7%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 44 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 36.4 g | 29.3 g |
| Thickness | 10.4 mm | 9.7 mm |
| Height | 44 mm | 46 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 39 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Ion-X strengthened glass | Ion-X strengthened glass |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | — | IP6X |
| Colours | Silver, Gold, Space Gray | Jet Black, Rose Gold, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.78″ | 1.96″ |
| Display technology | OLED | OLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | Retina LTPO3 OLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 368 px | 416 px |
| Resolution (height) | 448 px | 496 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 330 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 2,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | — | 327 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 80% |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | — | Yes |
| ECG | — | Yes |
| Skin temperature | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate (2nd gen), barometer, always-on altimeter, compass | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.3 |
| Ultra Wideband | — | Yes |
| Smart features | ||
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM | 1 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 7.0 | watchOS 11 |
| Platform | watchOS | watchOS |
| Works with | iOS | — |
| Chipset | Apple S5 | Apple S10 |









