vs
6.6Display9.1
8.0Sports & outdoor6.4
8.3Smart features7.9
7.3Build & durability4.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch SEGalaxy Watch6 Classic
| Watch SE | Galaxy Watch6 Classic | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 44 mm | 46.5 mm | −2.5 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 46.5 mm | −8.5 mm |
| Thickness | 10.4 mm | 10.9 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Weight | 36 g | 59 g | −23 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch SE better than Galaxy Watch6 Classic?
- Weight36.4 g vs 59 g+62%
- Voice assistantYes · Galaxy Watch6 Classic: Yes
- Storage32 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Screen size1.78″ vs 1.5″+19%
- Thickness10.4 mm vs 10.9 mm+5%
Why is Galaxy Watch6 Classic better than Watch SE?
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 2,000 nits2×
- Pixel density326 ppi vs 453 ppi+39%
- Resolution (width)368 px vs 480 px+30%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 44 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 36.4 g | 59 g |
| Thickness | 10.4 mm | 10.9 mm |
| Height | 44 mm | 46.5 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 46.5 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Stainless steel |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Ion-X strengthened glass | Sapphire crystal |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | — | Yes |
| Colours | Silver, Gold, Space Gray | Black, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.78″ | 1.5″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | Super AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 368 px | 480 px |
| Resolution (height) | 448 px | 480 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 453 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 2,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | — | 425 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging | — | kabellos, Schnellladefunktion, magnetisches Ladekabel |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | — | Yes |
| ECG | — | Yes |
| Skin temperature | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate (2nd gen), barometer, always-on altimeter, compass | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, altimeter, compass, SpO2, temperature (skin) |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.3 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | — | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM | 1 GB | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 7.0 | Android Wear OS 4 |
| Platform | watchOS | Android |
| Works with | iOS | Android |
| Chipset | Apple S5 | Exynos W930 |









