vs
9.2Display7.0
9.2Health tracking8.2
8.0Sports & outdoor4.7
9.0Smart features8.6
8.8Build & durability7.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 10 AluminumPixel Watch 4
| Watch Series 10 Aluminum | Pixel Watch 4 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46 mm | 45 mm | +1 mm |
| Width | 39 mm | 45 mm | −6 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 12.3 mm | −2.6 mm |
| Weight | 29 g | 31 g | −2 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 10 Aluminum better than Pixel Watch 4?
- Screen size1.96″ vs 1.4″+40%
- Wireless chargingYes · Pixel Watch 4: No
- Storage64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Weight29.3 g vs 31 g+6%
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 12.3 mm+27%
- Pixel density330 ppi vs 320 ppi+3%
Why is Pixel Watch 4 better than Watch Series 10 Aluminum?
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 3,000 nits+50%
- Wi-FiWi-Fi 4 vs Wi-Fi 6+50%
- Battery capacity327 mAh vs 455 mAh+39%
- Charged in 30 min80% vs 100%+25%
- Resolution (width)416 px vs 456 px+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 45 mm |
| Weight | 29.3 g | 31 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 12.3 mm |
| Height | 46 mm | 45 mm |
| Width | 39 mm | 45 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Ion-X strengthened glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Strap material | — | Fluorelastomer |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Colours | Jet Black, Rose Gold, Silver | Matte Black, Polished Silver, Champagne Gold, Satin Moonstone |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.96″ | 1.4″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO3 OLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | — | Yes |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 416 px | 456 px |
| Resolution (height) | 496 px | 456 px |
| Pixel density | 330 ppi | 320 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 3,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | — | 1 days |
| Battery capacity | 327 mAh | 455 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | 100% |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| HRV tracking | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, altimeter, compass, SpO2, thermometer (skin temperature), skin conductance |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite messaging | — | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 6 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | Yes |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | — | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | — | Yes |
| Voice assistant | — | Yes |
| Music on the watch | — | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 11 | Android Wear OS 6 |
| Platform | watchOS | Android |
| Works with | — | Android |
| Chipset | Apple S10 | Qualcomm Snapdragon W5 Gen 2 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 10 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch Ultra9.49.2
vs
Apple Watch Series 10 AluminumvsWithings ScanWatch Nova9.49.2
vs
Apple Watch Series 10 AluminumvsXiaomi Watch S4 Sport9.49.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 10 Aluminum9.39.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 9 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 10 Aluminum9.39.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 10 Aluminum9.09.4

