vs
8.3Display8.8
8.2Health tracking5.0
7.9Smart features3.9
4.8Build & durability2.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 12X5
| Watch Series 12 | X5 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46 mm | 53.9 mm | −7.9 mm |
| Width | 40 mm | 45.4 mm | −5.4 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 14.4 mm | −4.7 mm |
| Weight | 53 g | 84 g | −31 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 12 better than X5?
- NFC paymentsYes · X5: No
- LTE (cellular)Yes · X5: No
- Water resistance5 ATM vs 3 ATM+67%
- Weight52.9 g vs 84 g+59%
- eSIMYes · X5: No
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 14.4 mm+48%
- Pixel density326 ppi vs 304 ppi+7%
Why is X5 better than Watch Series 12?
- Battery capacity377 mAh vs 900 mAh2.4×
- Screen size1.96″ vs 2.13″+9%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 54 mm |
| Weight | 52.9 g | 84 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 14.4 mm |
| Height | 46 mm | 53.9 mm |
| Width | 40 mm | 45.4 mm |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal | — |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 3 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | — |
| Water rating (maker) | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM | — |
| Colours | Radiant Gold Titanium, Natural Titanium, Silver Titanium (Hermès only), Pearl White Ceramic, Night Blue Ceramic | Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.96″ | 2.13″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO3 OLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 416 px | 410 px |
| Resolution (height) | 496 px | 502 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 304 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | — |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 1 days | — |
| Battery life (hours) | 24 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 377 mAh | 900 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | — |
| Skin temperature | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | — |
| HRV tracking | Yes | — |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, always-on heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, heart rate, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | — |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | — |
| Compass | Yes | — |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | No |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 64 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 27 | Proprietary OS |
| Platform | watchOS | Proprietary |
| Works with | iOS | — |
| Chipset | Apple S11 | — |









