vs
8.3Display7.0
8.2Health tracking8.2
6.4Sports & outdoor4.7
7.9Smart features8.6
4.8Build & durability7.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 12Pixel Watch 5
| Watch Series 12 | Pixel Watch 5 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46 mm | 45 mm | +1 mm |
| Width | 40 mm | 45 mm | −5 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 12.3 mm | −2.6 mm |
| Weight | 53 g | 31 g | +22 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 12 better than Pixel Watch 5?
- Screen size1.96″ vs 1.4″+40%
- Wireless chargingYes · Pixel Watch 5: No
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 12.3 mm+27%
Why is Pixel Watch 5 better than Watch Series 12?
- Weight52.9 g vs 31 g+71%
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 3,000 nits+50%
- Wi-FiWi-Fi 4 vs Wi-Fi 6+50%
- Charged in 30 min80% vs 100%+25%
- Battery capacity377 mAh vs 465 mAh+23%
- Resolution (width)416 px vs 456 px+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 45 mm |
| Weight | 52.9 g | 31 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 12.3 mm |
| Height | 46 mm | 45 mm |
| Width | 40 mm | 45 mm |
| Case material | — | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Strap material | — | Fluorelastomer |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Colours | Radiant Gold Titanium, Natural Titanium, Silver Titanium (Hermès only), Pearl White Ceramic, Night Blue Ceramic | Matte Black, Polished Silver, Champagne Gold, Satin Pyrite |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.96″ | 1.4″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO3 OLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 416 px | 456 px |
| Resolution (height) | 496 px | 456 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 320 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 3,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 1 days | 1 days |
| Battery life (hours) | 24 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 377 mAh | 465 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | 100% |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| HRV tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, always-on heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, altimeter, compass, barometer, SpO2, thermometer (skin temperature), skin conductance |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite messaging | — | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 6 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | Yes |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM | — | 3 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 27 | Android Wear OS 7 |
| Platform | watchOS | Android |
| Works with | iOS | Android |
| Chipset | Apple S11 | Qualcomm Snapdragon W5 Gen 2 |









