vs
8.3Display8.5
8.2Health tracking5.0
6.4Sports & outdoor4.7
7.9Smart features6.5
4.8Build & durability6.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 12Watch GT 7 Pro
| Watch Series 12 | Watch GT 7 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46 mm | 45.6 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Width | 40 mm | 45.6 mm | −5.6 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 11.3 mm | −1.6 mm |
| Weight | 53 g | 56 g | −3 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 12 better than Watch GT 7 Pro?
- LTE (cellular)Yes · Watch GT 7 Pro: No
- Screen size1.96″ vs 1.47″+33%
- eSIMYes · Watch GT 7 Pro: No
- Weight52.9 g vs 55.5 g+5%
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 11.3 mm+16%
- Pixel density326 ppi vs 317 ppi+3%
Why is Watch GT 7 Pro better than Watch Series 12?
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 3,000 nits+50%
- Battery capacity377 mAh vs 867 mAh2.3×
- Resolution (width)416 px vs 466 px+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 52.9 g | 55.5 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 11.3 mm |
| Height | 46 mm | 45.6 mm |
| Width | 40 mm | 45.6 mm |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal | — |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP69 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx9 |
| Water rating (maker) | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM | — |
| Colours | Radiant Gold Titanium, Natural Titanium, Silver Titanium (Hermès only), Pearl White Ceramic, Night Blue Ceramic | Silver, Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.96″ | 1.47″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO3 OLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 416 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 496 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 317 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 3,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 1 days | — |
| Battery life (hours) | 24 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 377 mAh | 867 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| HRV tracking | Yes | — |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, always-on heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, compass, SpO2, thermometer (body temperature) |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 6 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 27 | HarmonyOS 6.1 |
| Platform | watchOS | HarmonyOS |
| Works with | iOS | — |
| Chipset | Apple S11 | — |









