vs
7.2Display8.4
5.0Health tracking8.6
8.0Sports & outdoor3.1
9.0Smart features7.9
8.3Build & durability9.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 7 AluminumWatch Ultra
| Watch Series 7 Aluminum | Watch Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 45 mm | 49 mm | −4 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 44 mm | −6 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 14.4 mm | −3.7 mm |
| Weight | 32 g | 61 g | −29 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 7 Aluminum better than Watch Ultra?
- Weight32 g vs 61.3 g+92%
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 14.4 mm+35%
- Charged in 30 min53% vs 40%+32%
Why is Watch Ultra better than Watch Series 7 Aluminum?
- Water resistance5 ATM vs 10 ATM2×
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 2,000 nits2×
- Battery capacity309 mAh vs 542 mAh+75%
- Pixel density326 ppi vs 338 ppi+4%
- Resolution (width)396 px vs 410 px+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 45 mm | 49 mm |
| Weight | 32 g | 61.3 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 14.4 mm |
| Height | 45 mm | 49 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 44 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Titanium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Ion-X strengthened glass | Sapphire crystal glass |
| Strap material | — | Nylon |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 10 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP6X |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 100 m |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | — | Yes |
| Colours | Starlight, Midnight, Blue, Green, Red | Titanium |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.9″ | 1.92″ |
| Display technology | OLED | OLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | Retina LTPO OLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | — | Yes |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 396 px | 410 px |
| Resolution (height) | 484 px | 502 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 338 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 2,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | — | 1.5 days |
| Battery life (hours) | — | 36 h |
| Battery capacity | 309 mAh | 542 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charged in 30 min | 53% | 40% |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | — | Yes |
| Dive mode | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.3 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | Yes |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | — | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | — | Yes |
| Voice assistant | — | Yes |
| Music on the watch | — | Yes |
| Storage | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | 1 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 8.0 | watchOS 9.0 |
| Platform | watchOS | watchOS |
| Works with | — | iOS |
| Chipset | Apple S7 | Apple S8 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 7 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch4 Classic9.16.2
vs
Apple Watch Series 7 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch69.18.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 8 AluminumvsApple Watch Series 7 Aluminum9.19.1
vs
Apple Watch Series 7 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch Ultra9.19.2
vs
Apple Watch Series 7 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch6 Classic9.18.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 7 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch79.18.6

