vs
6.8Display8.8
8.6Health tracking9.2
6.4Sports & outdoor8.0
7.9Smart features9.0
6.0Build & durability8.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 8Watch Series 9 Aluminum
| Watch Series 8 | Watch Series 9 Aluminum | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 45 mm | 45 mm | = |
| Width | 38 mm | 38 mm | = |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 10.7 mm | = |
| Weight | 42 g | 32 g | +10 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 8 better than Watch Series 9 Aluminum?
Watch Series 8 has no measurable advantages in this pair.
Why is Watch Series 9 Aluminum better than Watch Series 8?
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 2,000 nits2×
- Weight42.3 g vs 31.9 g+33%
- Storage32 GB vs 64 GB2×
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 45 mm | 45 mm |
| Weight | 42.3 g | 31.9 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 10.7 mm |
| Height | 45 mm | 45 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 38 mm |
| Case material | Stainless steel | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | Ion-X strengthened glass |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP6X |
| Water rating (maker) | 50 m | — |
| Colours | Graphite, Silver, Gold | Midnight, Starlight, Silver, Pink, Red |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.9″ | 1.9″ |
| Display technology | OLED | OLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | Retina LTPO OLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 396 px | 396 px |
| Resolution (height) | 484 px | 484 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 326 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 2,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 0.8 days | — |
| Battery life (hours) | 18 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 308 mAh | 308 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charged in 30 min | 53% | 53% |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body) |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | Yes |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM | 1 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 9.0 | watchOS 10 |
| Platform | watchOS | watchOS |
| Works with | iOS | — |
| Chipset | Apple S8 | Apple S9 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 9vsApple Watch Series 85.95.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 8vsSamsung Galaxy Watch55.86.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 8vsSamsung Galaxy Watch5 Pro5.86.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsApple Watch Series 86.15.8
vs
Apple Watch UltravsApple Watch Series 87.35.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 8vsSamsung Galaxy Watch65.88.8

