vs
6.8Display5.6
8.6Health tracking5.0
6.4Sports & outdoor4.7
7.9Smart features5.9
6.0Build & durability5.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 8Watch X
| Watch Series 8 | Watch X | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 45 mm | 47 mm | −2 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 46.6 mm | −8.6 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 12.1 mm | −1.4 mm |
| Weight | 42 g | 49 g | −7 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 8 better than Watch X?
- LTE (cellular)Yes · Watch X: No
- Screen size1.9″ vs 1.43″+33%
- Wireless chargingYes · Watch X: No
- eSIMYes · Watch X: No
- Weight42.3 g vs 49 g+16%
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 12.1 mm+13%
Why is Watch X better than Watch Series 8?
- Battery capacity308 mAh vs 500 mAh+62%
- Resolution (width)396 px vs 466 px+18%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 45 mm | 47 mm |
| Weight | 42.3 g | 49 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 12.1 mm |
| Height | 45 mm | 47 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 46.6 mm |
| Case material | Stainless steel | Stainless steel |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | Sapphire crystal glass |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | 50 m | — |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | — | Yes |
| Colours | Graphite, Silver, Gold | Platinum Black, Brown |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.9″ | 1.43″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 396 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 484 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 326 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 1,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 0.8 days | — |
| Battery life (hours) | 18 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 308 mAh | 500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Charged in 30 min | 53% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | — |
| Skin temperature | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | — |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body) | Accelerometer, gyro, barometer, compass, heart rate, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | 1 GB | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 9.0 | Android Wear OS 4 |
| Platform | watchOS | Android |
| Works with | iOS | — |
| Chipset | Apple S8 | Qualcomm Snapdragon W5 Gen 1 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 9vsApple Watch Series 85.95.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 8vsSamsung Galaxy Watch55.86.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 8vsSamsung Galaxy Watch5 Pro5.86.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsApple Watch Series 86.15.8
vs
Apple Watch UltravsApple Watch Series 87.35.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 8vsSamsung Galaxy Watch65.88.8

