vs
8.2Display9.0
8.6Health tracking8.6
6.4Sports & outdoor3.1
7.9Smart features7.9
6.0Build & durability9.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 9Galaxy Watch Ultra
| Watch Series 9 | Galaxy Watch Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 45 mm | 47.4 mm | −2.4 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 47.4 mm | −9.4 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 12.1 mm | −1.4 mm |
| Weight | 42 g | 60 g | −18 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 9 better than Galaxy Watch Ultra?
- Weight42.3 g vs 60.5 g+43%
- Screen size1.9″ vs 1.5″+27%
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 12.1 mm+13%
Why is Galaxy Watch Ultra better than Watch Series 9?
- Water resistance5 ATM vs 10 ATM2×
- Battery capacity308 mAh vs 590 mAh+92%
- Resolution (width)396 px vs 480 px+21%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 45 mm | 47 mm |
| Weight | 42.3 g | 60.5 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 12.1 mm |
| Height | 45 mm | 47.4 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 47.4 mm |
| Case material | Stainless steel | Titanium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | Sapphire crystal glass |
| Strap material | — | Silikon |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 10 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | 50 m / 5 ATM | 100 m / 10 bar / 10 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | — | Yes |
| Colours | Graphite, Silver, Gold, Red | Titanium Sliver, Titanium Gray, Titanium White, Titanium Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.9″ | 1.5″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | Super AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 396 px | 480 px |
| Resolution (height) | 484 px | 480 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 327 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | — |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 0.8 days | — |
| Battery life (hours) | 18 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 308 mAh | 590 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging | — | kabellos, magnetisches Ladekabel, magnetische Ladeschale |
| Charged in 30 min | 53% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, altimeter, compass, SpO2, temperature (body), temperature (water), BioActive |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 10 | Android Wear OS 5 |
| Platform | watchOS | Android |
| Works with | iOS | Android |
| Chipset | Apple S9 | Exynos W1000 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsApple Watch Series 96.15.9
vs
Apple Watch Series 9vsSamsung Galaxy Watch65.98.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 9vsSamsung Galaxy Watch6 Classic5.98.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 9vsSamsung Galaxy Watch75.98.6
vs
Apple Watch Ultra 2vsApple Watch Series 97.55.9
vs
Apple Watch Series 11vsApple Watch Series 96.05.9

