vs
9.4Display8.5
8.6Health tracking8.6
3.1Sports & outdoor3.1
7.9Smart features7.9
9.6Build & durability7.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Ultra 2Galaxy Watch7
| Watch Ultra 2 | Galaxy Watch7 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 49 mm | 44.4 mm | +4.6 mm |
| Width | 44 mm | 44.4 mm | −0.4 mm |
| Thickness | 14.4 mm | 9.7 mm | +4.7 mm |
| Weight | 61 g | 34 g | +28 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Ultra 2 better than Galaxy Watch7?
- Water resistance10 ATM vs 5 ATM2×
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 2,000 nits+50%
- Screen size1.92″ vs 1.5″+28%
- Storage64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Battery capacity564 mAh vs 425 mAh+33%
- Pixel density338 ppi vs 327 ppi+3%
Why is Galaxy Watch7 better than Watch Ultra 2?
- Weight61.4 g vs 33.8 g+82%
- Thickness14.4 mm vs 9.7 mm+48%
- Resolution (width)410 px vs 480 px+17%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 49 mm | 44 mm |
| Weight | 61.4 g | 33.8 g |
| Thickness | 14.4 mm | 9.7 mm |
| Height | 49 mm | 44.4 mm |
| Width | 44 mm | 44.4 mm |
| Case material | Titanium | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | Sapphire crystal |
| Strap material | Textil | Silikon |
| Water resistance | 10 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | 100 m | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | Yes | Yes |
| Colours | Titanium, Black | Cream, Silver, Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.92″ | 1.5″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO2 OLED | Super AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | — |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 410 px | 480 px |
| Resolution (height) | 502 px | 480 px |
| Pixel density | 338 ppi | 327 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 2,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 1.5 days | — |
| Battery life (hours) | 36 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 564 mAh | 425 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging | — | kabellos, magnetisches Ladekabel, magnetische Ladeschale |
| Charged in 30 min | 40% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter (-500m to 9000m), compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, altimeter, compass, SpO2, temperature (skin), BioActive |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | Yes |
| Dive mode | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 10 | Android Wear OS 5 |
| Platform | watchOS | Android |
| Works with | iOS | Android |
| Chipset | Apple S9 | Exynos W1000 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Ultra 2vsSamsung Galaxy Watch67.58.8
vs
Apple Watch Ultra 2vsSamsung Galaxy Watch Ultra7.59.2
vs
Apple Watch Ultra 2vsSamsung Galaxy Watch6 Classic7.58.4
vs
Apple Watch Ultra 2vsHuawei Watch 4 Pro7.57.6
vs
Apple Watch Ultra 2vsApple Watch Series 97.55.9
vs
Apple Watch Ultra 3vsApple Watch Ultra 27.47.5

