vs
9.3Display5.7
8.6Health tracking5.0
3.1Sports & outdoor8.0
7.9Smart features5.9
9.6Build & durability5.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Ultra 3Watch 3 43mm
| Watch Ultra 3 | Watch 3 43mm | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 49 mm | 43.2 mm | +5.8 mm |
| Width | 44 mm | 43.2 mm | +0.8 mm |
| Thickness | 12 mm | 11 mm | +1 mm |
| Weight | 62 g | 38 g | +24 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Ultra 3 better than Watch 3 43mm?
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 1,000 nits3×
- Water resistance10 ATM vs 5 ATM2×
- LTE (cellular)Yes · Watch 3 43mm: No
- Screen size1.98″ vs 1.32″+50%
- eSIMYes · Watch 3 43mm: No
- Storage64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Battery capacity599 mAh vs 354 mAh+69%
Why is Watch 3 43mm better than Watch Ultra 3?
- Weight61.6 g vs 37.8 g+63%
- Resolution (width)422 px vs 466 px+10%
- Thickness12 mm vs 11 mm+9%
- Pixel density326 ppi vs 352 ppi+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 49 mm | 43 mm |
| Weight | 61.6 g | 37.8 g |
| Thickness | 12 mm | 11 mm |
| Height | 49 mm | 43.2 mm |
| Width | 44 mm | 43.2 mm |
| Case material | Titanium | Stainless steel |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | — |
| Water resistance | 10 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | 100 m | — |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | Yes | — |
| Colours | Natural, Black | Black Steel, Silver Steel |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.98″ | 1.32″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO3 OLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | — |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 422 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 514 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 352 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 1,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 1.5 days | — |
| Battery life (hours) | 36 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 599 mAh | 354 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Charged in 30 min | 53% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | — |
| Skin temperature | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | — |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter (-500m to 9000m), compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, gyro, barometer, compass, heart rate, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | — |
| Dive mode | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 26 | Wear OS |
| Platform | watchOS | Wear OS |
| Works with | iOS | — |
| Chipset | Apple S10 | Qualcomm Snapdragon W5 Gen 1 |









