vs
8.4Display4.4
8.6Health tracking5.0
7.9Smart features8.4
9.6Build & durability6.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch UltraPixel Watch
| Watch Ultra | Pixel Watch | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 49 mm | 41 mm | +8 mm |
| Width | 44 mm | 41 mm | +3 mm |
| Thickness | 14.4 mm | 12.3 mm | +2.1 mm |
| Weight | 61 g | 36 g | +25 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Ultra better than Pixel Watch?
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)1.5 days vs 1 days+50%
- Water resistance10 ATM vs 5 ATM2×
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 1,000 nits2×
- Screen size1.92″ vs 1.2″+60%
- Battery capacity542 mAh vs 294 mAh+84%
- Pixel density338 ppi vs 320 ppi+6%
Why is Pixel Watch better than Watch Ultra?
- Weight61.3 g vs 36 g+70%
- Thickness14.4 mm vs 12.3 mm+17%
- Resolution (width)410 px vs 450 px+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 49 mm | 41 mm |
| Weight | 61.3 g | 36 g |
| Thickness | 14.4 mm | 12.3 mm |
| Height | 49 mm | 41 mm |
| Width | 44 mm | 41 mm |
| Case material | Titanium | Stainless steel |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Strap material | Nylon | Fluorelastomer |
| Water resistance | 10 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | 100 m | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | Yes | — |
| Colours | Titanium | Matte Black, Polished Silver, Champagne Gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.92″ | 1.2″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 410 px | 450 px |
| Resolution (height) | 502 px | 450 px |
| Pixel density | 338 ppi | 320 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 1,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 1.5 days | 1 days |
| Battery life (hours) | 36 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 542 mAh | 294 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charged in 30 min | 40% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | — |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, altimeter, compass, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | — |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | — |
| Dive mode | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 9.0 | Android Wear OS 3.5 |
| Platform | watchOS | Android |
| Works with | iOS | Android |
| Chipset | Apple S8 | Exynos 9110 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch UltravsSamsung Galaxy Watch57.36.4
vs
Apple Watch UltravsSamsung Galaxy Watch5 Pro7.36.8
vs
Apple Watch UltravsSamsung Galaxy Watch67.38.8
vs
Apple Watch UltravsSamsung Galaxy Watch Ultra7.39.2
vs
Apple Watch UltravsSamsung Galaxy Watch6 Classic7.38.4
vs
Apple Watch UltravsSamsung Galaxy Watch77.38.6

