vs
8.4Display5.3
3.4Battery life4.1
8.6Health tracking5.0
3.1Sports & outdoor6.4
7.9Smart features8.4
9.6Build & durability3.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch UltraGalaxy Watch4 Classic
| Watch Ultra | Galaxy Watch4 Classic | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 49 mm | 45.5 mm | +3.5 mm |
| Width | 44 mm | 45.5 mm | −1.5 mm |
| Thickness | 14.4 mm | 11 mm | +3.4 mm |
| Weight | 61 g | 52 g | +9 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Ultra better than Galaxy Watch4 Classic?
- Water resistance10 ATM vs 5 ATM2×
- Screen size1.92″ vs 1.4″+37%
- Storage32 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Battery capacity542 mAh vs 361 mAh+50%
- Pixel density338 ppi vs 321 ppi+5%
Why is Galaxy Watch4 Classic better than Watch Ultra?
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)1.5 days vs 1.7 days+13%
- Weight61.3 g vs 52 g+18%
- Thickness14.4 mm vs 11 mm+31%
- Battery life (hours)36 h vs 40 h+11%
- Resolution (width)410 px vs 450 px+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 49 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 61.3 g | 52 g |
| Thickness | 14.4 mm | 11 mm |
| Height | 49 mm | 45.5 mm |
| Width | 44 mm | 45.5 mm |
| Case material | Titanium | Titanium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | Corning Gorilla Glass DX |
| Strap material | Nylon | — |
| Water resistance | 10 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | 100 m | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | Yes | Yes |
| Colours | Titanium | Black, Silver, Thom Browne Edition, Bespoke Edition |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.92″ | 1.4″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | Super AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 410 px | 450 px |
| Resolution (height) | 502 px | 450 px |
| Pixel density | 338 ppi | 321 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | — |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 1.5 days | 1.7 days |
| Battery life (hours) | 36 h | 40 h |
| Battery capacity | 542 mAh | 361 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charged in 30 min | 40% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | — |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer, heart rate, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | Yes |
| Dive mode | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM | — | 1.5 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 9.0 | Android Wear OS 4 |
| Platform | watchOS | Android |
| Works with | iOS | Android |
| Chipset | Apple S8 | Exynos W920 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch UltravsSamsung Galaxy Watch57.36.4
vs
Apple Watch UltravsSamsung Galaxy Watch5 Pro7.36.8
vs
Apple Watch UltravsSamsung Galaxy Watch67.38.8
vs
Apple Watch UltravsSamsung Galaxy Watch Ultra7.39.2
vs
Apple Watch UltravsSamsung Galaxy Watch6 Classic7.38.4
vs
Apple Watch UltravsSamsung Galaxy Watch77.38.6

