vs
6.0Display8.3
3.4Battery life5.1
9.4Health tracking8.3
6.9Sports & outdoor2.9
9.7Build & durability8.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Descent Mk3 43mmGrit X2 Pro Titan
| Descent Mk3 43mm | Grit X2 Pro Titan | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 43 mm | 48.6 mm | −5.6 mm |
| Width | 43 mm | 48.6 mm | −5.6 mm |
| Thickness | 14.2 mm | 13.4 mm | +0.8 mm |
| Weight | 54 g | 64 g | −10 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Descent Mk3 43mm better than Grit X2 Pro Titan?
- Water resistance20 ATM vs 10 ATM2×
- Weight53.5 g vs 64 g+20%
Why is Grit X2 Pro Titan better than Descent Mk3 43mm?
- GPS battery life28 h vs 40 h+43%
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)10 days vs 11 days+10%
- Screen size1.2″ vs 1.39″+16%
- Resolution (width)390 px vs 454 px+16%
- Thickness14.2 mm vs 13.4 mm+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 43 mm | 49 mm |
| Weight | 53.5 g | 64 g |
| Thickness | 14.2 mm | 13.4 mm |
| Height | 43 mm | 48.6 mm |
| Width | 43 mm | 48.6 mm |
| Case material | Stainless steel | Titanium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | sapphire crystal | — |
| Strap material | silicone | — |
| Water resistance | 20 ATM | 10 ATM |
| Water rating (maker) | Dive (200 meters) | WR100 |
| Rated dive depth | 200 m | — |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | — | Yes |
| Colours | — | Titan |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.2″ | 1.39″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 390 px | 454 px |
| Resolution (height) | 390 px | 454 px |
| Pixel density | 325 ppi | 327 ppi |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 10 days | 11 days |
| Battery life with always-on display | 4 days | — |
| Battery saver mode | 12 days | — |
| GPS battery life | 28 h | 40 h |
| GPS battery life (dual-band) | 17 h | — |
| Battery capacity | — | 488 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Pol |
| Wireless charging | No | — |
| Charging | Garmin proprietary clip charger | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | — | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| HRV tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, SatIQ technology, Elevate wrist heart rate monitor, Pulse Ox blood oxygen saturation monitor, Barometric altimeter, Compass, Gyroscope, Accelerometer, Thermometer, Ambient light sensor, Depth sensor | Barometer, Magnetometer compass, Accelerometer, Gyroscope |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO | — |
| Offline maps | Yes | Yes |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | — |
| Sport profiles | 98 | — |
| Dive mode | Yes | — |
| LED flashlight | — | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | — |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | — |
| Bluetooth | — | 5.1 |
| ANT+ sensors | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| Third-party apps | Yes | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | Garmin OS | Polar OS |
| Platform | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Works with | iOS, Android | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Garmin Descent Mk3i 43mmvsGarmin Descent Mk3 43mm6.86.8
vs
Garmin Fenix E 47mm AMOLEDvsPolar Grit X2 Pro Titan6.46.9
vs
Garmin Fenix 8 43mm AMOLEDvsPolar Grit X2 Pro Titan6.06.9
vs
Garmin Fenix 8 47mm SolarvsPolar Grit X2 Pro Titan6.86.9
vs
Garmin Fenix 8 51mm SolarvsPolar Grit X2 Pro Titan7.56.9
vs
Garmin Epix Pro (Gen 2) Sapphire Edition 47mmvsPolar Grit X2 Pro Titan7.26.9
