vs
2.9Display2.0
2.4Battery life2.3
2.6Sports & outdoor4.7
3.6Build & durability2.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Forerunner 245 Music5
| Forerunner 245 Music | 5 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 42.3 mm | 46 mm | −3.7 mm |
| Width | 42.3 mm | 46 mm | −3.7 mm |
| Thickness | 12.2 mm | 14.6 mm | −2.4 mm |
| Weight | 38 g | 66 g | −28 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Forerunner 245 Music better than 5?
- Weight38.5 g vs 66 g+71%
- GPS battery life24 h vs 20 h+20%
- Screen size1.2″ vs 1.1″+9%
- Thickness12.2 mm vs 14.6 mm+20%
- Resolution (width)240 px vs 218 px+10%
Why is 5 better than Forerunner 245 Music?
- Sport profiles16 vs 805×
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 42 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 38.5 g | 66 g |
| Thickness | 12.2 mm | 14.6 mm |
| Height | 42.3 mm | 46 mm |
| Width | 42.3 mm | 46 mm |
| Case material | Plastic / polymer | Stainless steel |
| Sapphire crystal | No | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Corning® Gorilla® Glass 3 | Mineral glass |
| Strap material | silicone | Silicone |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Water rating (maker) | 5 ATM | 50 m |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.2″ | 1.1″ |
| Display technology | Memory-in-pixel (transflective) | Memory-in-pixel (transflective) |
| Panel | Sunlight-visible, transflective memory-in-pixel | — |
| AMOLED / OLED display | No | No |
| Always-on display | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 240 px | 218 px |
| Resolution (height) | 240 px | 218 px |
| Pixel density | 200 ppi | 198 ppi |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 7 days | 7 days |
| GPS battery life | 24 h | 20 h |
| Battery type | — | rechargeable lithium-ion |
| Wireless charging | No | — |
| Charging | Garmin proprietary plug charger | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | — |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, Elevate wrist heart rate monitor, Pulse Ox blood oxygen saturation monitor, Compass, Accelerometer, Thermometer | Optical HR |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, QZSS |
| Compass | Yes | — |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | — | Yes |
| Sport profiles | 16 | 80 |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | — |
| ANT+ sensors | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 4 GB | — |
| Third-party apps | Yes | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | Garmin OS | Suunto OS |
| Platform | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Works with | iOS, Android | — |









