vs
4.4Display9.6
8.6Health tracking8.2
7.9Smart features7.9
7.6Build & durability7.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pixel Watch 2Galaxy Watch8
| Pixel Watch 2 | Galaxy Watch8 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 41 mm | 46 mm | −5 mm |
| Width | 41 mm | 43.7 mm | −2.7 mm |
| Thickness | 12.3 mm | 8.6 mm | +3.7 mm |
| Weight | 31 g | 34 g | −3 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pixel Watch 2 better than Galaxy Watch8?
- Weight31 g vs 34 g+10%
Why is Galaxy Watch8 better than Pixel Watch 2?
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 3,000 nits3×
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)1 days vs 1.2 days+20%
- Screen size1.2″ vs 1.47″+23%
- Wireless chargingNo · Pixel Watch 2: Yes
- Thickness12.3 mm vs 8.6 mm+43%
- Battery capacity306 mAh vs 435 mAh+42%
- Resolution (width)450 px vs 480 px+7%
- Pixel density320 ppi vs 327 ppi+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 41 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 31 g | 34 g |
| Thickness | 12.3 mm | 8.6 mm |
| Height | 41 mm | 46 mm |
| Width | 41 mm | 43.7 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | — | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 | Sapphire crystal |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | — | Yes |
| Colours | Polished Silver, Matte Black, Champagne Gold | Graphite, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.2″ | 1.47″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | Super AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | — |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 450 px | 480 px |
| Resolution (height) | 450 px | 480 px |
| Pixel density | 320 ppi | 327 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 3,000 nits |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 1 days | 1.2 days |
| Battery life (hours) | — | 30 h |
| Battery capacity | 306 mAh | 435 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | No | Yes |
| Charging | — | kabellos, magnetisches Ladekabel, magnetische Ladeschale |
| Charged in 30 min | 53% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| HRV tracking | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, altimeter, compass, SpO2, thermometer (skin temperature), skin conductance | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, altimeter, compass, SpO2, temperature (skin), BioActive, antioxidant index |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | — | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.3 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | 2 GB | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | Android Wear OS 4 | Android Wear OS 6 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Works with | Android | Android |
| Chipset | Qualcomm 5100 | Exynos W1000 |









