vs
5.8Display6.2
5.0Health tracking8.6
4.7Sports & outdoor3.1
9.6Smart features5.6
3.8Build & durability5.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch 5 ProWatch 3
| Watch 5 Pro | Watch 3 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46.3 mm | 47.6 mm | −1.3 mm |
| Width | 46.3 mm | 46.6 mm | −0.3 mm |
| Thickness | 11.3 mm | 11.8 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Weight | 51 g | 50 g | +1 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch 5 Pro better than Watch 3?
- LTE (cellular)Yes · Watch 3: No
- Wireless chargingYes · Watch 3: No
- eSIMYes · Watch 3: No
- Thickness11.3 mm vs 11.8 mm+4%
Why is Watch 3 better than Watch 5 Pro?
- Storage8 GB vs 32 GB4×
- Weight51 g vs 49.7 g+3%
- Battery capacity515 mAh vs 648 mAh+26%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 48 mm |
| Weight | 51 g | 49.7 g |
| Thickness | 11.3 mm | 11.8 mm |
| Height | 46.3 mm | 47.6 mm |
| Width | 46.3 mm | 46.6 mm |
| Case material | — | Stainless steel |
| Sapphire crystal | — | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | — | Sapphire crystal glass |
| Strap material | — | Fluorelastomer |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | — | Yes |
| Colours | Gray, Silver | Black titanium, Silver titanium |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.5″ | 1.5″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | LTPO AMOLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | — | Yes |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 464 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 464 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 310 ppi | 310 ppi |
| Peak brightness | — | 2,200 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | — | 5 days |
| Battery capacity | 515 mAh | 648 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | — | Yes |
| Skin temperature | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, compass, SpO2 | Accelerometer, gyro, barometer, compass, heart rate, SpO2, thermometer (skin temperature) |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi | — | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Smart features | ||
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | — | Yes |
| Music on the watch | — | Yes |
| Storage | 8 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | 0.1 GB | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | MagicOS | ColorOS Watch 7.0 + Wear OS 5.0 |
| Platform | Proprietary | Wear OS |
| Works with | — | Android |
| Chipset | — | Qualcomm Snapdragon W5 Gen 1 |









