vs
8.4Display6.1
5.0Health tracking5.0
4.7Sports & outdoor4.7
6.5Smart features8.4
8.4Build & durability4.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch 6 PlusWatch 5
| Watch 6 Plus | Watch 5 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46.5 mm | 47 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Width | 46.5 mm | 47 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Thickness | 10.8 mm | 12.3 mm | −1.5 mm |
| Weight | 41 g | 56 g | −15 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch 6 Plus better than Watch 5?
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 1,500 nits2×
- Weight41 g vs 56 g+37%
- Thickness10.8 mm vs 12.3 mm+14%
- Battery capacity1,000 mAh vs 930 mAh+8%
Why is Watch 5 better than Watch 6 Plus?
- LTE (cellular)No · Watch 6 Plus: Yes
- Storage4 GB vs 32 GB8×
- eSIMNo · Watch 6 Plus: Yes
- Screen size1.46″ vs 1.54″+5%
- Resolution (width)464 px vs 480 px+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 47 mm |
| Weight | 41 g | 56 g |
| Thickness | 10.8 mm | 12.3 mm |
| Height | 46.5 mm | 47 mm |
| Width | 46.5 mm | 47 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Stainless steel |
| Sapphire crystal | — | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | — | Sapphire Glass |
| Strap material | — | Fluorelastomer |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP69 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx9 | — |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 5 ATM |
| Colours | Black, Silver | Gray, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.46″ | 1.54″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 464 px | 480 px |
| Resolution (height) | 464 px | 480 px |
| Pixel density | 317 ppi | 312 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 1,500 nits |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | — | 6 days |
| Battery capacity | 1,000 mAh | 930 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Si/C |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer, heart rate, SpO2 | Accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer, heart rate, SpO2, EMG |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | — | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| Smart features | ||
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | — | Yes |
| Music on the watch | — | Yes |
| Storage | 4 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | MagicOS 10 | Android Wear OS 6 (Global) |
| Platform | Proprietary | Android |
| Works with | — | Android |
| Chipset | — | Qualcomm Snapdragon W5 Gen 1 |









