vs
7.8Display5.6
5.0Health tracking9.6
4.7Sports & outdoor8.0
8.6Smart features8.4
4.4Build & durability5.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch 5Watch X2 Mini
| Watch 5 | Watch X2 Mini | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46 mm | 43.2 mm | +2.8 mm |
| Width | 46.7 mm | 43.2 mm | +3.5 mm |
| Thickness | 11.3 mm | 11 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Weight | 63 g | 38 g | +25 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch 5 better than Watch X2 Mini?
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 1,000 nits3×
- Battery capacity867 mAh vs 354 mAh2.4×
- Screen size1.5″ vs 1.32″+14%
- Wi-FiWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 4+50%
Why is Watch X2 Mini better than Watch 5?
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)4.5 days vs 7 days+56%
- Weight63 g vs 37.8 g+67%
- Pixel density310 ppi vs 352 ppi+14%
- Thickness11.3 mm vs 11 mm+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 43 mm |
| Weight | 63 g | 37.8 g |
| Thickness | 11.3 mm | 11 mm |
| Height | 46 mm | 43.2 mm |
| Width | 46.7 mm | 43.2 mm |
| Case material | Stainless steel | Stainless steel |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire Glass | 2.5D-Glas |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Colours | Purple, Silver, Black, Beige, White, Blue (10th Anniversary Edition) | Black, Silver, Gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.5″ | 1.32″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | LTPO AMOLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | — | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 466 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 466 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 310 ppi | 352 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 1,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 4.5 days | 7 days |
| Battery capacity | 867 mAh | 354 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Charging | — | magnetische Ladeschale, Schnellladefunktion |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | — |
| Skin temperature | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | — |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, compass, SpO2, thermometer (body temperature) | Accelerometer, gyro, barometer, compass, heart rate, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | — | 32 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | HarmonyOS 4.0 | ColorOS Watch 7.0 + Wear OS 5.0 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Wear OS |
| Works with | Android, iOS | Android |
| Chipset | — | Qualcomm Snapdragon W5 Gen 1 |








