vs
6.9Display7.1
5.0Health tracking9.6
4.7Sports & outdoor8.0
5.4Smart features8.7
9.2Build & durability4.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch GT 5Watch S5
| Watch GT 5 | Watch S5 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Case size | 45.8 mm | 46 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 11 mm | −0.3 mm |
| Weight | 35 g | 46 g | −11 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch GT 5 better than Watch S5?
- Weight35 g vs 46 g+31%
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 11 mm+3%
Why is Watch S5 better than Watch GT 5?
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)14 days vs 21 days+50%
- LTE (cellular)No · Watch GT 5: Yes
- eSIMNo · Watch GT 5: Yes
- Screen size1.43″ vs 1.48″+3%
- Battery capacity524 mAh vs 815 mAh+56%
- Resolution (width)466 px vs 480 px+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 35 g | 46 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 11 mm |
| Height | 45.8 mm | — |
| Width | 45.8 mm | — |
| Case material | Stainless steel | Stainless steel |
| Lens / cover glass | — | Mineralglas |
| Strap material | — | Fluorelastomer |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP69 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx9 | — |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Colours | Black, Blue, Brown, White, Gold | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.43″ | 1.48″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 466 px | 480 px |
| Resolution (height) | 466 px | 480 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | — |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 14 days | 21 days |
| Battery capacity | 524 mAh | 815 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | — |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, compass, SpO2, thermometer (body temperature) | heart rate, SpO2, barometer, accelerometer, ambient light |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | — | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 4 GB | — |
| RAM | 0.031 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | HarmonyOS 5.0 | HyperOS 3 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Proprietary |
| Works with | Android, iOS | iOS, Android |









