vs
5.4Display8.0
5.0Health tracking5.0
3.1Sports & outdoor4.7
5.6Smart features9.0
5.4Build & durability4.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch 2Watch S5 46mm
| Watch 2 | Watch S5 46mm | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 47 mm | 46 mm | +1 mm |
| Width | 46.6 mm | 46 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Thickness | 12.1 mm | 11 mm | +1.1 mm |
| Weight | 49 g | 46 g | +3 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch 2 better than Watch S5 46mm?
Watch 2 has no measurable advantages in this pair.
Why is Watch S5 46mm better than Watch 2?
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 2,500 nits2.5×
- LTE (cellular)No · Watch 2: Yes
- eSIMNo · Watch 2: Yes
- Weight49 g vs 46 g+7%
- Screen size1.43″ vs 1.48″+3%
- Battery capacity500 mAh vs 815 mAh+63%
- Thickness12.1 mm vs 11 mm+10%
- Resolution (width)466 px vs 480 px+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 47 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 49 g | 46 g |
| Thickness | 12.1 mm | 11 mm |
| Height | 47 mm | 46 mm |
| Width | 46.6 mm | 46 mm |
| Case material | Stainless steel | Stainless steel |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | Drop-proof glass |
| Strap material | Fluorelastomer | — |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Water rating (maker) | 1 m / 5 ATM | — |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | Yes | — |
| Colours | Black Steel, Radiant Steel | Black, Silver, Ceramic Blue, Jungle Green, Beige (eSIM) |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.43″ | 1.48″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | — |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 466 px | 480 px |
| Resolution (height) | 466 px | 480 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 323 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 2,500 nits |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 4.2 days | — |
| Battery life (hours) | 100 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 500 mAh | 815 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wireless charging | No | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, barometer, compass, heart rate, SpO2 | Accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer, heart rate, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.4 |
| Smart features | ||
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 32 GB | — |
| RAM | 2 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | Android Wear OS 4 + RTOS | Xiaomi HyperOS 3 |
| Platform | Android | Proprietary |
| Works with | Android | — |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon W5 Gen 1 | — |









