vs
6.2Display8.4
8.6Health tracking9.6
3.1Sports & outdoor4.7
5.6Smart features4.9
5.2Build & durability6.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch 3Watch Lite
| Watch 3 | Watch Lite | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 47.6 mm | 45 mm | +2.6 mm |
| Width | 46.6 mm | 45 mm | +1.6 mm |
| Thickness | 11.8 mm | 8.9 mm | +2.9 mm |
| Weight | 50 g | 35 g | +15 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch 3 better than Watch Lite?
- Storage32 GB vs 4 GB8×
- SpeakerYes · Watch Lite: No
- Battery capacity648 mAh vs 339 mAh+91%
- Screen size1.5″ vs 1.46″+3%
Why is Watch Lite better than Watch 3?
- Weight49.7 g vs 35 g+42%
- Peak brightness2,200 nits vs 3,000 nits+36%
- Thickness11.8 mm vs 8.9 mm+33%
- Pixel density310 ppi vs 317 ppi+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 48 mm | 45 mm |
| Weight | 49.7 g | 35 g |
| Thickness | 11.8 mm | 8.9 mm |
| Height | 47.6 mm | 45 mm |
| Width | 46.6 mm | 45 mm |
| Case material | Stainless steel | Stainless steel |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | — |
| Strap material | Fluorelastomer | — |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM | — |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | Yes | — |
| Colours | Black titanium, Silver titanium | Black Steel, Silver Steel |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.5″ | 1.46″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | LTPO AMOLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | — |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 466 px | 464 px |
| Resolution (height) | 466 px | 464 px |
| Pixel density | 310 ppi | 317 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,200 nits | 3,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 5 days | — |
| Battery capacity | 648 mAh | 339 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | No | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | — |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, barometer, compass, heart rate, SpO2, thermometer (skin temperature) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, SpO2, compass, barometer, thermometer (skin temperature) |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Smart features | ||
| Speaker | Yes | No |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 32 GB | 4 GB |
| RAM | 2 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | ColorOS Watch 7.0 + Wear OS 5.0 | OxygenOS Watch 7.1 |
| Platform | Wear OS | Proprietary |
| Works with | Android | — |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon W5 Gen 1 | — |









