vs
9.1Display8.1
8.2Health tracking5.0
3.1Sports & outdoor4.7
7.9Smart features9.6
4.4Build & durability5.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy Watch8 ClassicWatch S4 Sport
| Galaxy Watch8 Classic | Watch S4 Sport | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46.4 mm | 46.9 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Width | 46 mm | 46.9 mm | −0.9 mm |
| Thickness | 10.6 mm | 12.6 mm | −2 mm |
| Weight | 64 g | 49 g | +14 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy Watch8 Classic better than Watch S4 Sport?
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 2,200 nits+36%
- Storage64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Thickness10.6 mm vs 12.6 mm+19%
Why is Watch S4 Sport better than Galaxy Watch8 Classic?
- Weight63.5 g vs 49 g+30%
- Screen size1.34″ vs 1.43″+7%
- Battery capacity445 mAh vs 586 mAh+32%
- Resolution (width)438 px vs 466 px+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 47 mm |
| Weight | 63.5 g | 49 g |
| Thickness | 10.6 mm | 12.6 mm |
| Height | 46.4 mm | 46.9 mm |
| Width | 46 mm | 46.9 mm |
| Case material | Stainless steel | — |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal | Sapphire crystal glass |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Water rating (maker) | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM | — |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | Yes | — |
| Colours | Black, White | Titanium |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.34″ | 1.43″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Super AMOLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 438 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 438 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 327 ppi | 326 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 2,200 nits |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 445 mAh | 586 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Charging | kabellos, magnetisches Ladekabel, magnetische Ladeschale | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | — |
| Skin temperature | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | — |
| HRV tracking | Yes | — |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, altimeter, compass, SpO2, temperature (skin), BioActive, antioxidant index | Accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer, heart rate, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | 2 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | Android Wear OS 6 | HyperOS |
| Platform | Android | Proprietary |
| Works with | Android | — |
| Chipset | Exynos W1000 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch8 ClassicvsHuawei Watch GT 6 Pro8.37.8
vs
Google Pixel Watch 4vsSamsung Galaxy Watch8 Classic8.78.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch8 ClassicvsHuawei Watch 58.38.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch8 ClassicvsHuawei Watch GT 68.37.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch8 ClassicvsSamsung Galaxy Watch6 Classic8.38.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsSamsung Galaxy Watch8 Classic6.18.3

