vs
8.0Display6.0
5.0Health tracking9.6
5.7Smart features6.5
7.6Build & durability8.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Redmi Watch 5Watch S4 41mm
| Redmi Watch 5 | Watch S4 41mm | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 47.5 mm | 41.2 mm | +6.3 mm |
| Width | 41.1 mm | 41.2 mm | −0.1 mm |
| Thickness | 11.3 mm | 9.5 mm | +1.8 mm |
| Weight | 34 g | 32 g | +2 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Redmi Watch 5 better than Watch S4 41mm?
- Screen size2.1″ vs 1.32″+59%
- eSIMYes · Watch S4 41mm: No
- Battery capacity550 mAh vs 320 mAh+72%
Why is Watch S4 41mm better than Redmi Watch 5?
- Peak brightness1,500 nits vs 2,200 nits+47%
- Weight33.5 g vs 32 g+5%
- Thickness11.3 mm vs 9.5 mm+19%
- Resolution (width)432 px vs 466 px+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 48 mm | 41 mm |
| Weight | 33.5 g | 32 g |
| Thickness | 11.3 mm | 9.5 mm |
| Height | 47.5 mm | 41.2 mm |
| Width | 41.1 mm | 41.2 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | — |
| Lens / cover glass | — | Scratch/drop-proof glass |
| Strap material | TPU | — |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Water rating (maker) | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM | — |
| Colours | Black, Silver, Beige | Black, Green, White, Gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 2.1″ | 1.32″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 432 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 514 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 324 ppi | 320 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,500 nits | 2,200 nits |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 24 days | — |
| Battery capacity | 550 mAh | 320 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | — |
| Skin temperature | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, heart rate, compass, gyro, SpO2 | Accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer, heart rate, SpO2, thermometer (skin temperature) |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | — | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | No | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | HyperOS | HyperOS 2 |
| Platform | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Works with | iOS, Android | — |









