
- idk.dev
- Smartwatches
- Garmin
- Fenix 6X Pro and Sapphire Editions
GarminGPS sports watch
Garmin Fenix 6X Pro and Sapphire Editions
Garmin Fenix 6X Pro and Sapphire Editions is a GPS sports watch released in August 2019. Key specs: case size 51 mm, screen size 1.4″, battery life (smartwatch mode) 21 days, GPS battery life 60 h.
8.1Score
Battery life8.3
Health tracking4.9
Sports & outdoor4.3
Smart features6.5
price range$620–770
- Released
- August 2019
- Type
- GPS sports watch
- Brand
Garmin- Popularity
- #720 of 796
- Model numbers
- fēnix 6S - Pro Solar Editionfēnix 6X - Pro Solar Editionfēnix 6S – Standard Editionfēnix 6 – Standard Editionfēnix 6 - Pro Solar Edition
51 mmCase size
1.4″Screen size
21 daysBattery life (smartwatch mode)
60 hGPS battery life
93 gWeight
YesNFC payments
Spec guide
How it ranks among GPS sports watches of 2019
Screen size · 1.4″Top 16%Battery life (smartwatch mode) · 21 daysTop 7%GPS battery life · 60 hTop 18%Weight · 93 gBottom 19%
Compared with GPS sports watches released in 2019. Bars show the share of models it beats.
compared with other GPS sports watches
Why is Fenix 6X Pro and Sapphire Editions a good choice?
Battery life (smartwatch mode): 21 daysbetter than 78% of GPS sports watches
GPS battery life: 60 hbetter than 80% of GPS sports watches
Battery saver mode: 80 daysbetter than 86% of GPS sports watches
Weak points
Weight: 93 gworse than 87% of GPS sports watches
Specifications
Full specifications
Design & durability
- Case size
- 51 mm
- Weight
- 93 g
- Thickness
- 14.9 mm
- Height
- 51 mm
- Width
- 51 mm
- Sapphire crystal
- Yes
- Lens / cover glass
- Corning® Gorilla® Glass DX or Sapphire Crystal
- Strap material
- silicone, leather, titanium or nylon
Display
- Screen size
- 1.4″
- Resolution (width)
- 280 px
- Resolution (height)
- 280 px
- Pixel density
- 200 ppi
Battery
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)
- 21 days
- Battery saver mode
- 80 days
- GPS battery life
- 60 h
- Wireless charging
- No
- Charging
- Garmin proprietary plug charger
Health sensors
- Optical heart rate
- Yes
- Blood oxygen (SpO2)
- Yes
- Temperature sensor
- Yes
- HRV tracking
- Yes
- Sleep tracking
- Yes
- Sensors
- GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, Elevate wrist heart rate monitor, Pulse Ox blood oxygen saturation monitor, Barometric altimeter, Compass, Gyroscope, Accelerometer, Thermometer
Sports & navigation
- Built-in GPS
- Yes
- Satellite systems
- GLONASS, GALILEO
- Offline maps
- Yes
- Barometric altimeter
- Yes
- Compass
- Yes
- Multisport / triathlon mode
- Yes
- Sport profiles
- 39
Connectivity
- NFC payments
- Yes
- Wi-Fi
- Wi-Fi 4
- ANT+ sensors
- Yes
Smart features
- Music on the watch
- Yes
- Storage
- 32 GB
- Third-party apps
- Yes
Specs are collected from manufacturers and open databases and normalised to one format; check details with the seller before you buy.
Compare
Compare Fenix 6X Pro and Sapphire Editions with
vs
Garmin Fenix 6X Pro and Sapphire EditionsvsGarmin Fenix 6X Pro Solar Edition8.17.9
vs
Garmin Fenix 6X Pro and Sapphire EditionsvsGarmin Tactix Delta Sapphire Edition8.18.1
vs
Garmin Fenix 6X Pro and Sapphire EditionsvsGarmin Enduro8.19.5
vs
Garmin Fenix 6X Pro and Sapphire EditionsvsGarmin Tactix Delta Solar Edition8.17.9
vs
Garmin Fenix 6X Pro and Sapphire EditionsvsGarmin Quatix 6X Solar8.17.8
vs
Garmin Fenix 6X Pro and Sapphire EditionsvsGarmin Tactix Delta Solar Edition with Ballistics8.17.9In collections
Smartwatches: GPS battery life from 60 h + NFC payments38Smartwatches: GPS battery life from 60 h + music on the watch38Smartwatches: Battery life (smartwatch mode) from 21 days + offline maps47Smartwatches: Battery life (smartwatch mode) from 21 days + music on the watch53Smartwatches: Battery life (smartwatch mode) from 21 days + NFC payments60Smartwatches: Battery life (smartwatch mode) from 21 days + GPS battery life from 30 h63Smartwatches: Case size from 46 mm + battery life (smartwatch mode) from 21 days66GPS sports watches: Battery life (smartwatch mode) from 21 days69












