vs
8.6Display8.5
5.0Health tracking8.6
9.7Sports & outdoor3.1
5.3Smart features7.9
5.7Build & durability7.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Active MaxGalaxy Watch7
| Active Max | Galaxy Watch7 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 48.5 mm | 44.4 mm | +4.1 mm |
| Width | 48.5 mm | 44.4 mm | +4.1 mm |
| Thickness | 12.2 mm | 9.7 mm | +2.5 mm |
| Weight | 40 g | 34 g | +6 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Active Max better than Galaxy Watch7?
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 2,000 nits+50%
- Voice assistantYes · Galaxy Watch7: Yes
- Battery capacity658 mAh vs 425 mAh+55%
Why is Galaxy Watch7 better than Active Max?
- Weight39.5 g vs 33.8 g+17%
- Thickness12.2 mm vs 9.7 mm+26%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 45 mm | 44 mm |
| Weight | 39.5 g | 33.8 g |
| Thickness | 12.2 mm | 9.7 mm |
| Height | 48.5 mm | 44.4 mm |
| Width | 48.5 mm | 44.4 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | — | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Strengthened glass + anti-fingerprint coating | Sapphire crystal |
| Strap material | — | Silikon |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | — | Yes |
| Colours | — | Cream, Silver, Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.5″ | 1.5″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | Super AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 480 px | 480 px |
| Resolution (height) | 480 px | 480 px |
| Pixel density | 323 ppi | 327 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 2,000 nits |
| Refresh rate | — | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 25 days | — |
| GPS battery life | 64 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 658 mAh | 425 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Charging | — | kabellos, magnetisches Ladekabel, magnetische Ladeschale |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | — | Yes |
| Skin temperature | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | — | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, altimeter, compass, SpO2, temperature (skin), BioActive |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | — | Yes |
| Sport profiles | 170 | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | — | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | — | Yes |
| eSIM | — | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | — | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | — | 32 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | — | Android Wear OS 5 |
| Platform | Proprietary | Android |
| Works with | Android, iOS | Android |
| Chipset | — | Exynos W1000 |









