vs
8.6Display6.0
5.0Health tracking9.6
9.7Sports & outdoor8.0
5.3Smart features6.5
5.7Build & durability8.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Active MaxWatch S4 41mm
| Active Max | Watch S4 41mm | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 48.5 mm | 41.2 mm | +7.3 mm |
| Width | 48.5 mm | 41.2 mm | +7.3 mm |
| Thickness | 12.2 mm | 9.5 mm | +2.7 mm |
| Weight | 40 g | 32 g | +8 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Active Max better than Watch S4 41mm?
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 2,200 nits+36%
- Battery capacity658 mAh vs 320 mAh2.1×
- Screen size1.5″ vs 1.32″+14%
- Resolution (width)480 px vs 466 px+3%
Why is Watch S4 41mm better than Active Max?
- Weight39.5 g vs 32 g+23%
- Thickness12.2 mm vs 9.5 mm+28%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 45 mm | 41 mm |
| Weight | 39.5 g | 32 g |
| Thickness | 12.2 mm | 9.5 mm |
| Height | 48.5 mm | 41.2 mm |
| Width | 48.5 mm | 41.2 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Strengthened glass + anti-fingerprint coating | Scratch/drop-proof glass |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Colours | — | Black, Green, White, Gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.5″ | 1.32″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 480 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 480 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 323 ppi | 320 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 2,200 nits |
| Refresh rate | — | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 25 days | — |
| GPS battery life | 64 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 658 mAh | 320 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | — |
| Sensors | — | Accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer, heart rate, SpO2, thermometer (skin temperature) |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Sport profiles | 170 | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | — | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | — | No |
| eSIM | — | No |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | — | HyperOS 2 |
| Platform | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Works with | Android, iOS | — |









