vs
8.6Display8.8
5.0Health tracking9.2
9.4Sports & outdoor8.0
5.2Smart features9.0
9.5Build & durability8.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Balance 3Watch Series 11 Aluminum
| Balance 3 | Watch Series 11 Aluminum | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 51.4 mm | 46 mm | +5.4 mm |
| Width | 51.4 mm | 39 mm | +12.4 mm |
| Thickness | 12.5 mm | 9.7 mm | +2.8 mm |
| Weight | 62 g | 30 g | +32 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Balance 3 better than Watch Series 11 Aluminum?
- Water resistance10 ATM vs 5 ATM2×
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 2,000 nits+50%
- Resolution (width)480 px vs 416 px+15%
Why is Watch Series 11 Aluminum better than Balance 3?
- Weight62 g vs 29.7 g2.1×
- Screen size1.5″ vs 1.96″+31%
- Thickness12.5 mm vs 9.7 mm+29%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 49 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 62 g | 29.7 g |
| Thickness | 12.5 mm | 9.7 mm |
| Height | 51.4 mm | 46 mm |
| Width | 51.4 mm | 39 mm |
| Case material | Titanium | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire glass | Ion-X strengthened glass (2025 gen) |
| Water resistance | 10 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | — | IP6X |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | Yes | — |
| Colours | — | Jet Black, Space Gray, Rose Gold, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.5″ | 1.96″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | OLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | Retina LTPO3 OLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 480 px | 416 px |
| Resolution (height) | 480 px | 496 px |
| Pixel density | 323 ppi | 326 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 2,000 nits |
| LTPO display | — | Yes |
| Refresh rate | — | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 21 days | — |
| GPS battery life (dual-band) | 41 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 658 mAh | — |
| Battery type | — | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 80% |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | — | Yes |
| Skin temperature | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | — |
| Sensors | — | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite systems | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Sport profiles | 180 | — |
| LED flashlight | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | — | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | — | Yes |
| eSIM | — | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Ultra Wideband | — | Yes |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | — | watchOS 26 |
| Platform | Proprietary | watchOS |
| Works with | Android, iOS | — |
| Chipset | — | Apple S10 |
Related comparisons
vs
Amazfit Balance 3vsSamsung Galaxy Watch99.69.0
vs
Amazfit Balance 3vsKnauermann PRO 4 MINI 2026 rund gold, EKG-Gesundheitsuhr IP67
vs
Amazfit Balance 3vsAmazfit Balance 29.69.7
vs
Amazfit Balance 3vsHuawei Watch 6 Pro9.68.8
vs
Amazfit Balance 3vsRadley Series 48 AMOLED Smartwatch
vs
Apple Watch Series 11 AluminumvsSamsung Galaxy Watch99.39.0
