Dimensions
Size comparison
Bip MaxWatch 5
| Bip Max | Watch 5 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Case size | 49.5 mm | 45 mm | +4.5 mm |
| Thickness | 10.9 mm | 11.4 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Weight | 53 g | 32 g | +21 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Bip Max better than Watch 5?
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 1,500 nits2×
- Screen size2.07″ vs 1.43″+45%
- SpeakerYes · Watch 5: No
- Battery capacity550 mAh vs 505 mAh+9%
- Thickness10.9 mm vs 11.4 mm+4%
Why is Watch 5 better than Bip Max?
- Weight52.6 g vs 32 g+64%
- Resolution (width)432 px vs 466 px+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 50 mm | 45 mm |
| Weight | 52.6 g | 32 g |
| Thickness | 10.9 mm | 11.4 mm |
| Height | — | 45 mm |
| Width | — | 45 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Stainless steel |
| Lens / cover glass | Tempered glass + anti-fingerprint coating | — |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Colours | — | Black, White, Stainless steel silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 2.07″ | 1.43″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 432 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 514 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 324 ppi | 326 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 1,500 nits |
| Refresh rate | — | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 20 days | — |
| GPS battery life | 40 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 550 mAh | 505 mAh |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | — |
| Sensors | — | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, compass, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Sport profiles | 150 | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | — | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | — | Yes |
| eSIM | — | Yes |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | — |
| Speaker | Yes | No |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | — | Blue OS 2 |
| Platform | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Works with | Android, iOS | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Amazfit Bip MaxvsVivo Watch GT2
vs
Amazfit Bip MaxvsIce Watch ICE smart SQ 2.0 Smartwatch
vs
Amazfit Bip MaxvsGarett Prime Smartwatch Herren, Edelstahl, Gorilla Glass
vs
Amazfit Bip MaxvsHiFuture Active Smartwatch 1,43" AMOLED
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Watch 5vsVivo Watch 57.98.5
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Watch 6vsVivo Watch 58.48.5
