vs
8.7Display3.4
5.6Battery life5.4
9.6Sports & outdoor4.6
8.8Smart features6.5
5.2Build & durability4.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Cheetah 2 ProApex 4 (42mm)
| Cheetah 2 Pro | Apex 4 (42mm) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 48 mm | 42.6 mm | +5.4 mm |
| Width | 48 mm | 42.6 mm | +5.4 mm |
| Thickness | 13.2 mm | 14 mm | −0.8 mm |
| Weight | 46 g | 56 g | −10 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Cheetah 2 Pro better than Apex 4 (42mm)?
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)20 days vs 15 days+33%
- AMOLED / OLED displayYes · Apex 4 (42mm): No
- Sport profiles170 vs 364.7×
- Weight45.6 g vs 56 g+23%
- Resolution (width)466 px vs 240 px+94%
- Screen size1.32″ vs 1.2″+10%
- Pixel density353 ppi vs 200 ppi+76%
- GPS battery life (dual-band)31 h vs 26 h+19%
- Thickness13.2 mm vs 14 mm+6%
Why is Apex 4 (42mm) better than Cheetah 2 Pro?
- GPS battery life26 h vs 34 h+31%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | — | 43 mm |
| Weight | 45.6 g | 56 g |
| Thickness | 13.2 mm | 14 mm |
| Height | 48 mm | 42.6 mm |
| Width | 48 mm | 42.6 mm |
| Case material | Titanium | Titanium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire glass | Sapphire Glass |
| Strap material | — | Silicone / Nylon |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 5 ATM |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.32″ | 1.2″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | Memory-in-pixel (transflective) |
| Panel | AMOLED | 3rd Generation Memory-in-Pixel touch screen |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | No |
| Always-on display | — | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 466 px | 240 px |
| Resolution (height) | 466 px | 240 px |
| Pixel density | 353 ppi | 200 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | — |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 20 days | 15 days |
| GPS battery life | 26 h | 34 h |
| GPS battery life (dual-band) | 31 h | 26 h |
| Battery capacity | 540 mAh | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | — | Yes |
| ECG | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | — | Yes |
| HRV tracking | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | — | Speaker to take hands-free calls or play activity alerts out-loud., Dual-Microphone with Noise Reduction, Optical Heart Rate Monitor, Barometric Altimeter, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, 3D Compass, Thermometer ), Optical Pulse Oximeter, Electrical Heart Rate Sensor for HRV and Wellness Checks |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Offline maps | — | Yes |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | — | Yes |
| Sport profiles | 170 | 36 |
| LED flashlight | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | — | Yes |
| Storage | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Platform | Proprietary | Proprietary |
Related comparisons
vs
Garmin Instinct 3 50mm AMOLED Tactical EditionvsAmazfit Cheetah 2 Pro7.57.6
vs
Amazfit Cheetah 2 ProvsTimex Expedition North Tide-Temp-Compass Analoguhr Herren
vs
Amazfit Cheetah 2 ProvsLotus Hybrid CONNECTED 20002
vs
Amazfit Cheetah 2 ProvsCoros Pace 4 Pro7.68.2
vs
Garmin Forerunner 570 42mmvsCoros Apex 4 (42mm)4.55.0
vs
Garmin Forerunner 570 47mmvsCoros Apex 4 (42mm)4.75.0
