vs
6.6Display8.4
5.0Health tracking8.6
8.0Sports & outdoor4.7
9.0Smart features9.3
6.3Build & durability9.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Edition Series 6Watch Ultimate 2
| Watch Edition Series 6 | Watch Ultimate 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 44 mm | 48.5 mm | −4.5 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 48.5 mm | −10.5 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 12.9 mm | −2.2 mm |
| Weight | 41 g | 80 g | −39 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Edition Series 6 better than Watch Ultimate 2?
- Weight41.3 g vs 80.5 g+95%
- Screen size1.78″ vs 1.5″+19%
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 12.9 mm+21%
- Pixel density326 ppi vs 310 ppi+5%
Why is Watch Ultimate 2 better than Watch Edition Series 6?
- Water resistance5 ATM vs 20 ATM4×
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 3,500 nits3.5×
- Battery capacity304 mAh vs 867 mAh2.9×
- Wi-FiWi-Fi 4 vs Wi-Fi 6+50%
- Resolution (width)368 px vs 466 px+27%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 44 mm | 48 mm |
| Weight | 41.3 g | 80.5 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 12.9 mm |
| Height | 44 mm | 48.5 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 48.5 mm |
| Case material | Titanium | — |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | Saphirglas Saphirglas |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 20 ATM |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 200 m / 20 bar / 20 ATM |
| Colours | Titanium, Space Black | Black, Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.78″ | 1.5″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | LTPO2 AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 368 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 448 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 310 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 3,500 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | — | 14 days |
| Battery capacity | 304 mAh | 867 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging | — | Ladestation, kabellos |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, compass, SpO2, thermometer (body temperature), X-TAP |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Dive mode | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite messaging | — | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.2 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | — | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 32 GB | — |
| RAM | 1 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 7.0 | HarmonyOS 5.1 |
| Platform | watchOS | HarmonyOS |
| Works with | — | Android, iOS |
| Chipset | Apple S6 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 6vsApple Watch Edition Series 67.98.7
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 7vsApple Watch Edition Series 68.98.7
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 6vsHuawei Watch GT 2 Porsche Design8.77.8
vs
Apple Watch Edition Series 6vsApple Watch Edition Series 58.79.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch Ultra2vsHuawei Watch Ultimate 29.49.5
vs
Amazfit Balance UltravsHuawei Watch Ultimate 29.79.5
