vs
8.4Display9.7
8.6Health tracking8.2
4.7Sports & outdoor3.1
9.3Smart features7.9
9.5Build & durability9.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Ultimate 2Galaxy Watch Ultra2
| Watch Ultimate 2 | Galaxy Watch Ultra2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 48.5 mm | 47.4 mm | +1.1 mm |
| Width | 48.5 mm | 47.1 mm | +1.4 mm |
| Thickness | 12.9 mm | 10.7 mm | +2.2 mm |
| Weight | 80 g | 62 g | +19 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Ultimate 2 better than Galaxy Watch Ultra2?
- Water resistance20 ATM vs 10 ATM2×
- Wi-FiWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 4+50%
- Battery capacity867 mAh vs 800 mAh+8%
Why is Galaxy Watch Ultra2 better than Watch Ultimate 2?
- Peak brightness3,500 nits vs 5,000 nits+43%
- Weight80.5 g vs 61.5 g+31%
- Thickness12.9 mm vs 10.7 mm+21%
- Resolution (width)466 px vs 498 px+7%
- Pixel density310 ppi vs 327 ppi+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 48 mm | 47 mm |
| Weight | 80.5 g | 61.5 g |
| Thickness | 12.9 mm | 10.7 mm |
| Height | 48.5 mm | 47.4 mm |
| Width | 48.5 mm | 47.1 mm |
| Case material | — | Titanium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Saphirglas Saphirglas | Sapphire crystal glass |
| Strap material | — | Silikon |
| Water resistance | 20 ATM | 10 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | 200 m / 20 bar / 20 ATM | 100 m / 10 bar / 10 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | — | Yes |
| Colours | Black, Blue | Titanium Gray, Titanium Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.5″ | 1.52″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | LTPO2 AMOLED | Super AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | — | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 466 px | 498 px |
| Resolution (height) | 466 px | 498 px |
| Pixel density | 310 ppi | 327 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,500 nits | 5,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 14 days | — |
| Battery capacity | 867 mAh | 800 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Si/C |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging | Ladestation, kabellos | kabellos, magnetisches Ladekabel, magnetische Ladeschale |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| HRV tracking | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, compass, SpO2, thermometer (body temperature), X-TAP | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, altimeter, compass, SpO2, temperature (body), temperature (water), BioActive |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | — | Yes |
| Dive mode | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 6 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | — | Yes |
| Music on the watch | — | Yes |
| Storage | — | 64 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | HarmonyOS 5.1 | Android Wear OS 7 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Works with | Android, iOS | Android |
| Chipset | — | Snapdragon SW6100 Wear Elite |
Related comparisons
vs
Amazfit Balance UltravsHuawei Watch Ultimate 29.79.5
vs
Huawei Watch Ultimate 2vsTissot T-TOUCH Connect Sport
vs
Huawei Watch Ultimate 2vsRadley Series 32 W6LWP denim
vs
Amazfit Balance UltravsSamsung Galaxy Watch Ultra29.79.4
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch Ultra2vsHuawei Watch 6 Pro9.48.8
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch Ultra2vsRadley Series 48 AMOLED Smartwatch
