vs
8.6Display9.7
5.0Health tracking8.2
9.4Sports & outdoor3.1
5.2Smart features7.9
9.7Build & durability9.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Balance UltraGalaxy Watch Ultra2
| Balance Ultra | Galaxy Watch Ultra2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 51.8 mm | 47.4 mm | +4.4 mm |
| Width | 51.8 mm | 47.1 mm | +4.7 mm |
| Thickness | 13.4 mm | 10.7 mm | +2.7 mm |
| Weight | 57 g | 62 g | −4 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Balance Ultra better than Galaxy Watch Ultra2?
- Voice assistantYes · Galaxy Watch Ultra2: Yes
- Weight57 g vs 61.5 g+8%
Why is Galaxy Watch Ultra2 better than Balance Ultra?
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 5,000 nits+67%
- Thickness13.4 mm vs 10.7 mm+25%
- Resolution (width)480 px vs 498 px+4%
- Battery capacity780 mAh vs 800 mAh+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 49 mm | 47 mm |
| Weight | 57 g | 61.5 g |
| Thickness | 13.4 mm | 10.7 mm |
| Height | 51.8 mm | 47.4 mm |
| Width | 51.8 mm | 47.1 mm |
| Case material | Titanium | Titanium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire glass | Sapphire crystal glass |
| Strap material | — | Silikon |
| Water resistance | 10 ATM | 10 ATM |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 100 m / 10 bar / 10 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | Yes | Yes |
| Colours | — | Titanium Gray, Titanium Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.5″ | 1.52″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | Super AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | — | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 480 px | 498 px |
| Resolution (height) | 480 px | 498 px |
| Pixel density | 323 ppi | 327 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 5,000 nits |
| Refresh rate | — | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 30 days | — |
| GPS battery life (dual-band) | 50 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 780 mAh | 800 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Si/C |
| Wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Charging | — | kabellos, magnetisches Ladekabel, magnetische Ladeschale |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | — | Yes |
| Skin temperature | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| HRV tracking | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | — | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, altimeter, compass, SpO2, temperature (body), temperature (water), BioActive |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | — | Yes |
| Sport profiles | 180 | — |
| LED flashlight | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | — | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | — | Yes |
| eSIM | — | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 6 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | Zepp OS | Android Wear OS 7 |
| Platform | Proprietary | Android |
| Works with | Android, iOS | Android |
| Chipset | — | Snapdragon SW6100 Wear Elite |
Related comparisons
vs
Amazfit Balance UltravsHuawei Watch Ultimate 29.79.5
vs
Amazfit Balance UltravsHuawei Watch 6 Pro9.78.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsAmazfit Balance Ultra9.09.7
vs
Amazfit Balance UltravsRadley Series 48 AMOLED Smartwatch
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch Ultra2vsHuawei Watch Ultimate 29.49.5
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch Ultra2vsHuawei Watch 6 Pro9.48.8
