vs
8.6Display8.4
5.0Health tracking8.6
9.4Sports & outdoor4.7
5.2Smart features9.3
9.7Build & durability9.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Balance UltraWatch Ultimate 2
| Balance Ultra | Watch Ultimate 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 51.8 mm | 48.5 mm | +3.3 mm |
| Width | 51.8 mm | 48.5 mm | +3.3 mm |
| Thickness | 13.4 mm | 12.9 mm | +0.5 mm |
| Weight | 57 g | 80 g | −24 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Balance Ultra better than Watch Ultimate 2?
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)30 days vs 14 days2.1×
- Weight57 g vs 80.5 g+41%
- Pixel density323 ppi vs 310 ppi+4%
- Resolution (width)480 px vs 466 px+3%
Why is Watch Ultimate 2 better than Balance Ultra?
- Water resistance10 ATM vs 20 ATM2×
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 3,500 nits+17%
- Wi-FiWi-Fi 4 vs Wi-Fi 6+50%
- Battery capacity780 mAh vs 867 mAh+11%
- Thickness13.4 mm vs 12.9 mm+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 49 mm | 48 mm |
| Weight | 57 g | 80.5 g |
| Thickness | 13.4 mm | 12.9 mm |
| Height | 51.8 mm | 48.5 mm |
| Width | 51.8 mm | 48.5 mm |
| Case material | Titanium | — |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire glass | Saphirglas Saphirglas |
| Water resistance | 10 ATM | 20 ATM |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | — | 200 m / 20 bar / 20 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | Yes | — |
| Colours | — | Black, Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.5″ | 1.5″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | AMOLED | LTPO2 AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 480 px | 466 px |
| Resolution (height) | 480 px | 466 px |
| Pixel density | 323 ppi | 310 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 3,500 nits |
| LTPO display | — | Yes |
| Refresh rate | — | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 30 days | 14 days |
| GPS battery life (dual-band) | 50 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 780 mAh | 867 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Charging | — | Ladestation, kabellos |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | — | Yes |
| Skin temperature | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | — | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, compass, SpO2, thermometer (body temperature), X-TAP |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Sport profiles | 180 | — |
| Dive mode | — | Yes |
| LED flashlight | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | — | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | — | Yes |
| eSIM | — | Yes |
| Satellite messaging | — | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 64 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | Zepp OS | HarmonyOS 5.1 |
| Platform | Proprietary | HarmonyOS |
| Works with | Android, iOS | Android, iOS |
Related comparisons
vs
Amazfit Balance UltravsSamsung Galaxy Watch Ultra29.79.4
vs
Amazfit Balance UltravsHuawei Watch 6 Pro9.78.8
vs
Apple Watch Series 12 AluminumvsAmazfit Balance Ultra9.09.7
vs
Amazfit Balance UltravsRadley Series 48 AMOLED Smartwatch
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch Ultra2vsHuawei Watch Ultimate 29.49.5
vs
Huawei Watch Ultimate 2vsTissot T-TOUCH Connect Sport
