vs
6.6Display4.7
8.0Sports & outdoor8.0
9.0Smart features9.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch SE 2Watch
| Watch SE 2 | Watch | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 44 mm | 46 mm | −2 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 38.4 mm | −0.4 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 13 mm | −2.3 mm |
| Weight | 33 g | 43 g | −10 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch SE 2 better than Watch?
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 450 nits2.2×
- Storage32 GB vs 8 GB4×
- Weight33 g vs 43 g+30%
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 13 mm+21%
Why is Watch better than Watch SE 2?
- Battery capacity296 mAh vs 430 mAh+45%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 44 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 33 g | 43 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 13 mm |
| Height | 44 mm | 46 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 38.4 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Ion-X strengthened glass | Corning Gorilla Glass |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | — |
| Colours | Midnight, Starlight, Silver | Black, Azure |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.78″ | 1.78″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 368 px | 368 px |
| Resolution (height) | 448 px | 448 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 326 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 450 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 296 mAh | 430 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate (2nd gen), barometer, always-on altimeter, compass | Accelerometer, heart rate, SpO2, gyro, barometer, compass |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GLONASS, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 4.2 |
| Smart features | ||
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 32 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM | 1 GB | 1 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 9.0 | Flyme |
| Platform | watchOS | Proprietary |
| Chipset | Apple S8 | Qualcomm Snapdragon Wear 4100 |









