vs
6.6Display4.5
9.0Smart features3.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch SE 2Watch 3 Pro
| Watch SE 2 | Watch 3 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 44 mm | 45 mm | −1 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 36.8 mm | +1.2 mm |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 11.7 mm | −1 mm |
| Weight | 33 g | 41 g | −8 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch SE 2 better than Watch 3 Pro?
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 500 nits2×
- NFC paymentsYes · Watch 3 Pro: No
- LTE (cellular)Yes · Watch 3 Pro: No
- Weight33 g vs 40.7 g+23%
- eSIMYes · Watch 3 Pro: No
- Thickness10.7 mm vs 11.7 mm+9%
Why is Watch 3 Pro better than Watch SE 2?
- Battery capacity296 mAh vs 345 mAh+17%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 44 mm | 45 mm |
| Weight | 33 g | 40.7 g |
| Thickness | 10.7 mm | 11.7 mm |
| Height | 44 mm | 45 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 36.8 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Plastic / polymer |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Ion-X strengthened glass | — |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | — |
| Colours | Midnight, Starlight, Silver | Black, Gray |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.78″ | 1.78″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 368 px | 364 px |
| Resolution (height) | 448 px | 448 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 325 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 500 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 296 mAh | 345 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate (2nd gen), barometer, always-on altimeter, compass | Accelerometer, heart rate, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | — |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | — |
| Compass | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | No |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Smart features | ||
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 32 GB | — |
| RAM | 1 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 9.0 | Proprietary OS |
| Platform | watchOS | Proprietary |
| Chipset | Apple S8 | — |









