vs
6.6Display6.6
8.0Sports & outdoor8.0
8.3Smart features9.0
7.3Build & durability8.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch SEWatch SE 2
| Watch SE | Watch SE 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 44 mm | 44 mm | = |
| Width | 38 mm | 38 mm | = |
| Thickness | 10.4 mm | 10.7 mm | −0.3 mm |
| Weight | 36 g | 33 g | +3 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch SE better than Watch SE 2?
- Thickness10.4 mm vs 10.7 mm+3%
Why is Watch SE 2 better than Watch SE?
- Weight36.4 g vs 33 g+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 44 mm | 44 mm |
| Weight | 36.4 g | 33 g |
| Thickness | 10.4 mm | 10.7 mm |
| Height | 44 mm | 44 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 38 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Ion-X strengthened glass | Ion-X strengthened glass |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Colours | Silver, Gold, Space Gray | Midnight, Starlight, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.78″ | 1.78″ |
| Display technology | OLED | OLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | Retina LTPO OLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 368 px | 368 px |
| Resolution (height) | 448 px | 448 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 326 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 1,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | — | 296 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate (2nd gen), barometer, always-on altimeter, compass | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate (2nd gen), barometer, always-on altimeter, compass |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.3 |
| Smart features | ||
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | 1 GB | 1 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 7.0 | watchOS 9.0 |
| Platform | watchOS | watchOS |
| Works with | iOS | — |
| Chipset | Apple S5 | Apple S8 |









