vs
6.6Display8.8
8.0Sports & outdoor8.0
8.3Smart features9.0
7.3Build & durability8.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch SEWatch Series 9 Aluminum
| Watch SE | Watch Series 9 Aluminum | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 44 mm | 45 mm | −1 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 38 mm | = |
| Thickness | 10.4 mm | 10.7 mm | −0.3 mm |
| Weight | 36 g | 32 g | +4 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch SE better than Watch Series 9 Aluminum?
- Thickness10.4 mm vs 10.7 mm+3%
Why is Watch Series 9 Aluminum better than Watch SE?
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 2,000 nits2×
- Storage32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Weight36.4 g vs 31.9 g+14%
- Screen size1.78″ vs 1.9″+7%
- Resolution (width)368 px vs 396 px+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 44 mm | 45 mm |
| Weight | 36.4 g | 31.9 g |
| Thickness | 10.4 mm | 10.7 mm |
| Height | 44 mm | 45 mm |
| Width | 38 mm | 38 mm |
| Case material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Ion-X strengthened glass | Ion-X strengthened glass |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | — | IP6X |
| Colours | Silver, Gold, Space Gray | Midnight, Starlight, Silver, Pink, Red |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.78″ | 1.9″ |
| Display technology | OLED | OLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO OLED | Retina LTPO OLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 368 px | 396 px |
| Resolution (height) | 448 px | 484 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 326 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 2,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | Yes |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | — | 308 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 53% |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | — | Yes |
| ECG | — | Yes |
| Skin temperature | — | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate (2nd gen), barometer, always-on altimeter, compass | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body) |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.3 |
| Ultra Wideband | — | Yes |
| Smart features | ||
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | — |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM | 1 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 7.0 | watchOS 10 |
| Platform | watchOS | watchOS |
| Works with | iOS | — |
| Chipset | Apple S5 | Apple S9 |









