vs
8.9Display9.6
8.6Health tracking8.2
6.4Sports & outdoor3.1
7.9Smart features7.9
7.7Build & durability7.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 10Galaxy Watch9
| Watch Series 10 | Galaxy Watch9 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46 mm | 46 mm | = |
| Width | 39 mm | 43.7 mm | −4.7 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 8.6 mm | +1.1 mm |
| Weight | 34 g | 34 g | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 10 better than Galaxy Watch9?
- Screen size1.96″ vs 1.47″+33%
- Storage64 GB vs 32 GB2×
Why is Galaxy Watch9 better than Watch Series 10?
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 3,000 nits+50%
- Battery capacity327 mAh vs 445 mAh+36%
- Resolution (width)416 px vs 480 px+15%
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 8.6 mm+13%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 46 mm |
| Weight | 34.4 g | 34 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 8.6 mm |
| Height | 46 mm | 46 mm |
| Width | 39 mm | 43.7 mm |
| Case material | Titanium | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | Yes |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | Sapphire crystal |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Water rating (maker) | 50 m / 5 ATM | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | — | Yes |
| Colours | Slate, Gold, Natural | Graphite, Silver, Cream |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.96″ | 1.47″ |
| Display technology | OLED | AMOLED |
| Panel | Retina LTPO3 OLED | Super AMOLED |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | Yes |
| Always-on display | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 416 px | 480 px |
| Resolution (height) | 496 px | 480 px |
| Pixel density | 330 ppi | 327 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 3,000 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 0.8 days | — |
| Battery life (hours) | 18 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 327 mAh | 445 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging | — | kabellos, magnetisches Ladekabel, magnetische Ladeschale |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | Yes |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | Yes |
| HRV tracking | — | Yes |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, altimeter, compass, SpO2, temperature (skin), BioActive, antioxidant index |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | Yes |
| Compass | Yes | Yes |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | Yes |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 6 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | Yes |
| Storage | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM | — | 2 GB |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 11 | Android Wear OS 7 |
| Platform | watchOS | Android |
| Works with | iOS | Android |
| Chipset | Apple S10 | Snapdragon SW6100 Wear Elite |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsApple Watch Series 116.16.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsSamsung Galaxy Watch86.16.6
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsSamsung Galaxy Watch FE6.18.3
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsApple Watch Series 96.15.9
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsXiaomi Redmi Watch 5 Active6.15.2
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsHuawei Watch GT 5 Pro6.17.5

