vs
8.9Display3.9
8.6Health tracking5.0
7.9Smart features4.8
7.7Build & durability4.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Watch Series 10Redmi Watch 5 Active
| Watch Series 10 | Redmi Watch 5 Active | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46 mm | 49.1 mm | −3.1 mm |
| Width | 39 mm | 40.4 mm | −1.4 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 11.4 mm | −1.7 mm |
| Weight | 34 g | 42 g | −8 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Watch Series 10 better than Redmi Watch 5 Active?
- Built-in GPSYes · Redmi Watch 5 Active: No
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 500 nits4×
- AMOLED / OLED displayYes · Redmi Watch 5 Active: No
- NFC paymentsYes · Redmi Watch 5 Active: No
- LTE (cellular)Yes · Redmi Watch 5 Active: No
- Weight34.4 g vs 42.2 g+23%
- eSIMYes · Redmi Watch 5 Active: No
- Pixel density330 ppi vs 250 ppi+32%
- Resolution (width)416 px vs 320 px+30%
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 11.4 mm+18%
Why is Redmi Watch 5 Active better than Watch Series 10?
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)0.8 days vs 18 days22.5×
- Voice assistantYes vs Yes
- Screen size1.96″ vs 2″+2%
- Battery capacity327 mAh vs 470 mAh+44%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 49 mm |
| Weight | 34.4 g | 42.2 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 11.4 mm |
| Height | 46 mm | 49.1 mm |
| Width | 39 mm | 40.4 mm |
| Case material | Titanium | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal glass | — |
| Strap material | — | TPU |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP6X | — |
| Water rating (maker) | 50 m / 5 ATM | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Colours | Slate, Gold, Natural | Midnight Black, Matte Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.96″ | 2″ |
| Display technology | OLED | LCD |
| Panel | Retina LTPO3 OLED | IPS LCD |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | No |
| Always-on display | Yes | — |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 416 px | 320 px |
| Resolution (height) | 496 px | 385 px |
| Pixel density | 330 ppi | 250 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 500 nits |
| LTPO display | Yes | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | 0.8 days | 18 days |
| Battery life (hours) | 18 h | — |
| Battery capacity | 327 mAh | 470 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | — |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, always-on altimeter, compass, SpO2, VO2max, temperature (body), temperature (water) | Accelerometer, heart rate, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | No |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GPS, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | — |
| Compass | Yes | — |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | No |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Microphone | Yes | — |
| Voice assistant | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 64 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | watchOS 11 | HyperOS |
| Platform | watchOS | Proprietary |
| Works with | iOS | iOS, Android |
| Chipset | Apple S10 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsApple Watch Series 116.16.0
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsSamsung Galaxy Watch86.16.6
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsSamsung Galaxy Watch FE6.18.3
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsApple Watch Series 96.15.9
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsHuawei Watch GT 5 Pro6.17.5
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsSamsung Galaxy Watch8 Classic6.18.3

