
- idk.dev
- Smartwatches
- Xiaomi
- Redmi Watch 5 Active
XiaomiSmartwatch
Xiaomi Redmi Watch 5 Active
Xiaomi Redmi Watch 5 Active is a smartwatch released in September 2024. Key specs: case size 49 mm, screen size 2″, battery life (smartwatch mode) 18 days, water resistance 5 ATM.
5.2Score
Display3.9
Health tracking5.0
Smart features4.8
Build & durability4.7
price range$45–60Reference price converted from EUR
- Released
- September 2024
- Type
- Smartwatch
- Brand
Xiaomi- Popularity
- #41 of 796
- Series
- Xiaomi Redmi Watch Active · 3 generations
49 mmCase size
2″Screen size
NoAMOLED / OLED display
18 daysBattery life (smartwatch mode)
5 ATMWater resistance
42.2 gWeight
NoNFC payments
Spec guide
How it ranks among smartwatches of 2024
Screen size · 2″Top 9%Battery life (smartwatch mode) · 18 daysTop 20%Water resistance · 5 ATMBottom 47%Weight · 42.2 gTop 47%
Compared with smartwatches released in 2024. Bars show the share of models it beats.
compared with other smartwatches
Why is Redmi Watch 5 Active a good choice?
Battery life (smartwatch mode): 18 daysbetter than 87% of smartwatches
Screen size: 2″better than 95% of smartwatches
Weak points
Water resistance: 5 ATMworse than 90% of smartwatches
Peak brightness: 500 nitsworse than 94% of smartwatches
In rankings
Specifications
Full specifications
Design & durability
- Case size
- 49 mm
- Weight
- 42.2 g
- Thickness
- 11.4 mm
- Height
- 49.1 mm
- Width
- 40.4 mm
- Strap material
- TPU
- Water resistance
- 5 ATM
- Water rating (maker)
- 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM
- Colours
- Midnight Black, Matte Silver
Display
- Screen size
- 2″
- Panel
- IPS LCD
- AMOLED / OLED display
- No
- Touchscreen
- Yes
- Resolution (width)
- 320 px
- Resolution (height)
- 385 px
- Pixel density
- 250 ppi
- Peak brightness
- 500 nits
- Refresh rate
- 60 Hz
Battery
- Battery life (smartwatch mode)
- 18 days
- Battery capacity
- 470 mAh
Health sensors
- Optical heart rate
- Yes
- Blood oxygen (SpO2)
- Yes
- ECG
- Yes
- Sleep tracking
- Yes
- Sensors
- Accelerometer, heart rate, SpO2
Sports & navigation
- Built-in GPS
- No
- Satellite systems
- GPS, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS
Connectivity
- NFC payments
- No
- LTE (cellular)
- No
- eSIM
- No
- Bluetooth
- 5.3
Smart features
- Calls from the wrist
- Yes
- Speaker
- Yes
- Voice assistant
- Yes
Specs are collected from manufacturers and open databases and normalised to one format; check details with the seller before you buy.
Compare
Compare Redmi Watch 5 Active with
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Watch 5 ActivevsSamsung Galaxy Watch FE5.28.3
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Watch 5 ActivevsApple Watch Series 105.26.1
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Watch 5 ActivevsNokia 108 4G (2024)5.25.2
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Watch 5 ActivevsHuawei Watch GT 5 Pro5.27.5
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Watch 5 ActivevsSamsung Galaxy Watch8 Classic5.28.3
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Watch 5 ActivevsNokia 110 4G (2024)5.25.2In collections
Smartwatches: Battery life (smartwatch mode) from 14 days46Smartwatches: Battery life (smartwatch mode) from 14 days + ECG77Smartwatches: Battery life (smartwatch mode) from 7 days88Smartwatches: Proprietary + ECG88Smartwatches: ECG94Smartwatches: Battery life (smartwatch mode) from 7 days + ECG115Smartwatches: Case size from 46 mm + ECG119Smartwatches: Case size from 46 mm + battery life (smartwatch mode) from 14 days140











