vs
9.1Display3.9
8.2Health tracking5.0
7.9Smart features4.8
4.4Build & durability4.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy Watch8 ClassicRedmi Watch 5 Active
| Galaxy Watch8 Classic | Redmi Watch 5 Active | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 46.4 mm | 49.1 mm | −2.7 mm |
| Width | 46 mm | 40.4 mm | +5.6 mm |
| Thickness | 10.6 mm | 11.4 mm | −0.8 mm |
| Weight | 64 g | 42 g | +21 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy Watch8 Classic better than Redmi Watch 5 Active?
- Built-in GPSYes · Redmi Watch 5 Active: No
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 500 nits6×
- AMOLED / OLED displayYes · Redmi Watch 5 Active: No
- NFC paymentsYes · Redmi Watch 5 Active: No
- LTE (cellular)Yes · Redmi Watch 5 Active: No
- eSIMYes · Redmi Watch 5 Active: No
- Resolution (width)438 px vs 320 px+37%
- Pixel density327 ppi vs 250 ppi+31%
- Thickness10.6 mm vs 11.4 mm+8%
Why is Redmi Watch 5 Active better than Galaxy Watch8 Classic?
- Weight63.5 g vs 42.2 g+50%
- Screen size1.34″ vs 2″+49%
- Voice assistantYes vs Yes
- Battery capacity445 mAh vs 470 mAh+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design & durability | ||
| Case size | 46 mm | 49 mm |
| Weight | 63.5 g | 42.2 g |
| Thickness | 10.6 mm | 11.4 mm |
| Height | 46.4 mm | 49.1 mm |
| Width | 46 mm | 40.4 mm |
| Case material | Stainless steel | Aluminium |
| Sapphire crystal | Yes | — |
| Lens / cover glass | Sapphire crystal | — |
| Strap material | — | TPU |
| Water resistance | 5 ATM | 5 ATM |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Water rating (maker) | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM | 50 m / 5 bar / 5 ATM |
| Military-grade (MIL-STD-810) | Yes | — |
| Colours | Black, White | Midnight Black, Matte Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 1.34″ | 2″ |
| Display technology | AMOLED | LCD |
| Panel | Super AMOLED | IPS LCD |
| AMOLED / OLED display | Yes | No |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 438 px | 320 px |
| Resolution (height) | 438 px | 385 px |
| Pixel density | 327 ppi | 250 ppi |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 500 nits |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Battery | ||
| Battery life (smartwatch mode) | — | 18 days |
| Battery capacity | 445 mAh | 470 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Charging | kabellos, magnetisches Ladekabel, magnetische Ladeschale | — |
| Health sensors | ||
| Optical heart rate | Yes | Yes |
| Blood oxygen (SpO2) | Yes | Yes |
| ECG | Yes | Yes |
| Skin temperature | Yes | — |
| Temperature sensor | Yes | — |
| HRV tracking | Yes | — |
| Sleep tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, altimeter, compass, SpO2, temperature (skin), BioActive, antioxidant index | Accelerometer, heart rate, SpO2 |
| Sports & navigation | ||
| Built-in GPS | Yes | No |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite systems | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GPS, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS |
| Barometric altimeter | Yes | — |
| Compass | Yes | — |
| Multisport / triathlon mode | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| NFC payments | Yes | No |
| LTE (cellular) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 4 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Smart features | ||
| Calls from the wrist | Yes | Yes |
| Speaker | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistant | Yes | Yes |
| Music on the watch | Yes | — |
| Storage | 64 GB | — |
| RAM | 2 GB | — |
| Platform | ||
| Operating system | Android Wear OS 6 | HyperOS |
| Platform | Android | Proprietary |
| Works with | Android | iOS, Android |
| Chipset | Exynos W1000 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch8 ClassicvsHuawei Watch GT 6 Pro8.37.8
vs
Google Pixel Watch 4vsSamsung Galaxy Watch8 Classic8.78.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch8 ClassicvsHuawei Watch 58.38.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch8 ClassicvsHuawei Watch GT 68.37.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy Watch8 ClassicvsSamsung Galaxy Watch6 Classic8.38.4
vs
Apple Watch Series 10vsSamsung Galaxy Watch8 Classic6.18.3

